Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement relates to the delivery of the outstanding final report under a previous contract (C28984), which was originally awarded to RAB Consultants Limited following an open competition conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The original contract has now expired and cannot be extended in accordance with its terms. The scope of this direct award is strictly limited to the completion and delivery of the final report, utilising existing data, analysis, and methodologies already developed during earlier phases of the project. There is no expansion of scope, no introduction of new services, and no material alteration to the nature of the original requirement. The contract will run from 01 June 2026 to 30 June 2026, with a total value of £20,200 (excluding VAT), and no provision for extension. The Authority considers that this direct award is justified under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 6 (single supplier). Due to the supplier’s unique technical knowledge and prior involvement, only RAB Consultants Limited can complete the requirement without disproportionate duplication of effort, delay, and cost. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would not represent value for money. This approach is considered proportionate given the low contract value and the confined scope of the requirement, ensuring continuity of delivery while maintaining compliance with procurement legislation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acfa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052578-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 08:24:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05799647",
"name": "RAB Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project ASPEN Final Phase (Project Reporting & Closure)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the delivery of the outstanding final report under a previous contract (C28984), which was originally awarded to RAB Consultants Limited following an open competition conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The original contract has now expired and cannot be extended in accordance with its terms.\nThe scope of this direct award is strictly limited to the completion and delivery of the final report, utilising existing data, analysis, and methodologies already developed during earlier phases of the project. There is no expansion of scope, no introduction of new services, and no material alteration to the nature of the original requirement.\nThe contract will run from 01 June 2026 to 30 June 2026, with a total value of £20,200 (excluding VAT), and no provision for extension.\nThe Authority considers that this direct award is justified under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 6 (single supplier). Due to the supplier’s unique technical knowledge and prior involvement, only RAB Consultants Limited can complete the requirement without disproportionate duplication of effort, delay, and cost. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would not represent value for money.\nThis approach is considered proportionate given the low contract value and the confined scope of the requirement, ensuring continuity of delivery while maintaining compliance with procurement legislation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial has carried out the procurement process on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05799647",
"name": "RAB Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cathedral House, Second Floor Beacon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rabconsultants.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05799647",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@rabconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "0330 2236475"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWP-7293-GWNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Project ASPEN Final Phase (Project Reporting & Closure)",
"value": {
"amount": 20200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24240
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:24:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052578-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T09:24:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acfa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05799647",
"name": "RAB Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Project ASPEN Final Phase (Project Reporting & Closure)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the delivery of the outstanding final report under a previous contract (C28984), which was originally awarded to RAB Consultants Limited following an open competition conducted under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The original contract has now expired and cannot be extended in accordance with its terms.\nThe scope of this direct award is strictly limited to the completion and delivery of the final report, utilising existing data, analysis, and methodologies already developed during earlier phases of the project. There is no expansion of scope, no introduction of new services, and no material alteration to the nature of the original requirement.\nThe contract will run from 01 June 2026 to 30 June 2026, with a total value of £20,200 (excluding VAT), and no provision for extension.\nThe Authority considers that this direct award is justified under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, paragraph 6 (single supplier). Due to the supplier’s unique technical knowledge and prior involvement, only RAB Consultants Limited can complete the requirement without disproportionate duplication of effort, delay, and cost. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would not represent value for money.\nThis approach is considered proportionate given the low contract value and the confined scope of the requirement, ensuring continuity of delivery while maintaining compliance with procurement legislation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial has carried out the procurement process on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05799647",
"name": "RAB Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cathedral House, Second Floor Beacon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rabconsultants.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05799647",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@rabconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "0330 2236475"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJWP-7293-GWNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Project ASPEN Final Phase (Project Reporting & Closure)",
"value": {
"amount": 20200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24240
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:24:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}