Project APOLLO
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
This Prior Information Note has been issued by DIO Commercial inviting interested parties to attend open initial industry engagement sessions in respect of Project APOLLO. Project APOLLO is a programme of work over a period of 8 years for seismic mitigation of living accommodation, offices and other establishments in Cyprus. This includes new buildings, living accommodation, offices, etc and refurbishment of existing premises. Session 1 will be held in central London on 7th September 2021 - details of venue and timings will be confirmed in due course. Session 2will be held in Cyprus on 22nd September - venue is Ante Room, Episkopi Officer's Mess, Western Sovereign Base Area, Episkopi. Again timings will be confirmed in due course. If you are interested in attending either session please confirm your details to the following email address DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk and further information regarding the structure and content of the sessions will be provided. Please email your interest by the 31st of August 2021 for London and 13 September 2021 for Cyprus.
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cd47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017881-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 27 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2021 | planning | 017881-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017881-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23744",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd47",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cyprus"
}
}
],
"title": "Project APOLLO",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Note has been issued by DIO Commercial inviting interested parties to attend open initial industry engagement sessions in respect of Project APOLLO. \nProject APOLLO is a programme of work over a period of 8 years for seismic mitigation of living accommodation, offices and other establishments in Cyprus. \nThis includes new buildings, living accommodation, offices, etc and refurbishment of existing premises. Session 1 will be held in central London on 7th September 2021 - details of venue and timings will be confirmed in due course.\nSession 2will be held in Cyprus on 22nd September - venue is Ante Room, Episkopi Officer's Mess, Western Sovereign Base Area, Episkopi. Again timings will be confirmed in due course.\nIf you are interested in attending either session please confirm your details to the following email address DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk and further information regarding the structure and content of the sessions will be provided. Please email your interest by the 31st of August 2021 for London and 13 September 2021 for Cyprus.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
},
{
"id": "45213150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office block construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213252",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workshops construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213332",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport control tower construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special medical building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinic construction work"
},
{
"id": "45216100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services"
},
{
"id": "45216112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Court building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45216121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire station construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23744",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon, Cambs",
"postalCode": "PE28 2EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, RAF Wyton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: DIO Commercial Overseas Projects Team",
"email": "DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: \nThis Prior Information Note has been issued by DIO Commercial inviting interested parties to attend open initial industry engagement sessions in respect of Project APOLLO.\nProject APOLLO is a programme of work over a period of 8 years for seismic mitigation of living accommodation, offices and other establishments in Cyprus.\nThis includes new buildings, living accommodation, offices, etc and refurbishment of existing premises.\nSession 1 will be held in central London on 7th September 2021 - details of venue and timings will be confirmed in due course.\nSession 2will be held in Cyprus on 22nd September - venue is Ante Room, Episkopi Officer's Mess, Western Sovereign Base Area, Episkopi. Again timings will be confirmed in due course.\nIf you are interested in attending either session please confirm your details to the following email address DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk and further information regarding the structure and content of the sessions will be provided. Please email your interest by the 31st of August 2021 for London and 13 September 2021 for Cyprus.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2021 · 017881-2021 · planning
{
"id": "017881-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23744",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd47",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cyprus"
}
}
],
"title": "Project APOLLO",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Prior Information Note has been issued by DIO Commercial inviting interested parties to attend open initial industry engagement sessions in respect of Project APOLLO. \nProject APOLLO is a programme of work over a period of 8 years for seismic mitigation of living accommodation, offices and other establishments in Cyprus. \nThis includes new buildings, living accommodation, offices, etc and refurbishment of existing premises. Session 1 will be held in central London on 7th September 2021 - details of venue and timings will be confirmed in due course.\nSession 2will be held in Cyprus on 22nd September - venue is Ante Room, Episkopi Officer's Mess, Western Sovereign Base Area, Episkopi. Again timings will be confirmed in due course.\nIf you are interested in attending either session please confirm your details to the following email address DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk and further information regarding the structure and content of the sessions will be provided. Please email your interest by the 31st of August 2021 for London and 13 September 2021 for Cyprus.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
},
{
"id": "45213150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office block construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213252",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Workshops construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45213332",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Airport control tower construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special medical building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinic construction work"
},
{
"id": "45216100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services"
},
{
"id": "45216112",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Court building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45216121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire station construction work"
},
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
},
{
"id": "45232220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Substation construction work"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23744",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Huntingdon, Cambs",
"postalCode": "PE28 2EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DIO Commercial, RAF Wyton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: DIO Commercial Overseas Projects Team",
"email": "DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: \nThis Prior Information Note has been issued by DIO Commercial inviting interested parties to attend open initial industry engagement sessions in respect of Project APOLLO.\nProject APOLLO is a programme of work over a period of 8 years for seismic mitigation of living accommodation, offices and other establishments in Cyprus.\nThis includes new buildings, living accommodation, offices, etc and refurbishment of existing premises.\nSession 1 will be held in central London on 7th September 2021 - details of venue and timings will be confirmed in due course.\nSession 2will be held in Cyprus on 22nd September - venue is Ante Room, Episkopi Officer's Mess, Western Sovereign Base Area, Episkopi. Again timings will be confirmed in due course.\nIf you are interested in attending either session please confirm your details to the following email address DIOComrcl-overseasprojects@mod.gov.uk and further information regarding the structure and content of the sessions will be provided. Please email your interest by the 31st of August 2021 for London and 13 September 2021 for Cyprus.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}