← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project and Portfolio Management System

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Taken from the ITT: Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity. The scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier. The contract term is a 3-year initial period with options to extend beyond for a further 2x 12-month increments (3+1+1 years).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000Project management software package 48331000

Lot details

Lot 1

Taken from the ITT: Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity. The scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
UX — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Enterprise resource planning software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Project and Portfolio Management System

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ec5
Latest release ID029117-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 17 2022 09:22:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2022award, contract029117-2022
30 Jun 2022tender017896-2022
20 Apr 2022planning010281-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029117-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 180000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-17T10:22:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029117-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66069",
          "name": "TMI Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Taken from the ITT: Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity.\nThe scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "UX",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taken from the ITT: Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity.\nThe scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.\nThe contract term is a 3-year initial period with options to extend beyond for a further 2x 12-month increments (3+1+1 years).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66069",
      "name": "TMI Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Winkfield",
        "postalCode": "RG12 9YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Wareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667738",
        "legalName": "TMI Systems Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.wright@tmi-systems.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029117-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029117-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Oct 2022 · 029117-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029117-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 180000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 800000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-17T10:22:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029117-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66069",
          "name": "TMI Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Taken from the ITT: Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity.\nThe scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "UX",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taken from the ITT: Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity.\nThe scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.\nThe contract term is a 3-year initial period with options to extend beyond for a further 2x 12-month increments (3+1+1 years).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66069",
      "name": "TMI Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Winkfield",
        "postalCode": "RG12 9YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Wareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667738",
        "legalName": "TMI Systems Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.wright@tmi-systems.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029117-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029117-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2022 · 017896-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017896-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-30T14:12:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12month extension options can be awarded by Jisc, on top of initial 3 year period. (I.e. 3y + 1 + 1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity.\nThe scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Portfolio Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Jisc is in the marketplace to replace existing multiple instances of project, portfolio and risk management tools with a single platform to deliver its in house project, programme and risk management activity.\nThe scope of this procurement includes the purchase of the around 150 licenses, largely User access but also some Admin and Read-only, to run the platform and any implementation, configuration training, and support services as required from the supplier.\nThe contract term is a 3-year initial period with options to extend beyond for a further 2x 12-month increments (3+1+1 years).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49851&B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=49851&B=JISC",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2022 · 010281-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010281-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-20T12:09:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Jisc is looking to procure a project and portfolio management software platform that will allow it to integrate and centralise all of its change, investment and risk management activity in to a single enterprise solution\nIt is envisaged that the software will be able to provide sophisticated project management capability including scheduling, task allocation, resource management, and risk management.\nThe solution must also have portfolio management capability such as reporting, analysis, resource management, project prioritisation and pipeline management.\nJisc anticipates a requirement for between 200-300 licenses per year.\nInterested suppliers should respond to the named contact, providing any links or brochures that can provide more detail, and if available, provide indicative pricing.\nAll information provided will be kept confidential, and will be used only by Jisc. From responses received, Jisc will determine the best approach to formally tendering the requirement, aswell as using responses to inform on a final specification.\nA timetable for any future tender cannot be confirmed at present, although we anticipate a  tender may be available late-May / June 2022. Estimated contract value TBC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Performance Management software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a competition and we are not seeking tenders at this stage. It is purely an information notice and information gathering exercise to ascertain levels of interest and available skillsets of market operators.\nPlease see Section II.2.4 for further information.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/39103",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32477",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}