Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022993-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-15T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28444",
"name": "Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022993-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28445",
"name": "Coda Octopus Products Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1000166864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal Navy Project A Experimentation Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a contract to Coda Octopus Products Limited valued at £180,400, for the provision of a 3D Sonar and accessories to determine the capability of a small ROV to perform MCM/EOD&S activities at depth.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.\nCoda Octopus Products Limited is the only contractor which manufacture a real-time 3D imaging sonar, which meets the Royal Navy Project A Experimentation team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specifications.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project A Experimentation Coda Octopus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy Project A Experimentation Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a contract to Coda Octopus Products Limited valued at £180,400, for the provision of a 3D Sonar and accessories to determine the capability of a small ROV to perform MCM/EOD&S activities at depth.",
"classification": {
"id": "38113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sonars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy Project A Experimentation Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a contract to Coda Octopus Products Limited valued at £180,400, for the provision of a 3D Sonar and accessorises to determine the capability of a small ROV to perform MCM/EOD&S activities at depth.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.\nCoda Octopus Products Limited is the only contractor which manufacture a real-time 3D imaging sonar, which meets the Royal Navy Project A Experimentation team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specifications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28444",
"name": "Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28445",
"name": "Coda Octopus Products Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 South Gyle Crescent, South Gyle Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coda Octopus Products Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28446",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022993-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022993-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2021 · 022993-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "022993-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-15T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28444",
"name": "Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022993-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28445",
"name": "Coda Octopus Products Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1000166864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Royal Navy Project A Experimentation Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a contract to Coda Octopus Products Limited valued at £180,400, for the provision of a 3D Sonar and accessories to determine the capability of a small ROV to perform MCM/EOD&S activities at depth.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.\nCoda Octopus Products Limited is the only contractor which manufacture a real-time 3D imaging sonar, which meets the Royal Navy Project A Experimentation team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specifications.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project A Experimentation Coda Octopus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Royal Navy Project A Experimentation Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a contract to Coda Octopus Products Limited valued at £180,400, for the provision of a 3D Sonar and accessories to determine the capability of a small ROV to perform MCM/EOD&S activities at depth.",
"classification": {
"id": "38113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sonars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy Project A Experimentation Team, part of the UK MOD, intends to award a contract to Coda Octopus Products Limited valued at £180,400, for the provision of a 3D Sonar and accessorises to determine the capability of a small ROV to perform MCM/EOD&S activities at depth.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons.\nCoda Octopus Products Limited is the only contractor which manufacture a real-time 3D imaging sonar, which meets the Royal Navy Project A Experimentation team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specifications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28444",
"name": "Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28445",
"name": "Coda Octopus Products Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "38 South Gyle Crescent, South Gyle Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coda Octopus Products Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28446",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dstl Portsdown West, Portsdown Hill Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022993-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022993-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}