← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Project_25122 Unified Communications Team Hardware and Purchase Installation (2)

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract with Unified Comms - wrap around support contract for the MS Teams estate

Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2022 to 30 Nov 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,0761 median · 15.5 average (2,663 of 7,076 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,171 of 7,076 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 6 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD461 median · 2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078977-2026-1-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e795
Latest release ID078977-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 12:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate078977-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T13:19:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e795",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078977-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185937",
          "name": "Stone Technologies Ltd t/a Converge Technology Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e795",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract with Unified Comms - wrap around support contract for the MS Teams estate",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blackpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project_25122 Unified Communications Team Hardware and Purchase Installation (2)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ed.desktopbag@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185937",
      "name": "Stone Technologies Ltd t/a Converge Technology Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 9 AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granite One Hundred, Acton Gate , Stafford , Staffordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonecomputers.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658501",
        "legalName": "Stone Technologies Ltd t/a Converge Technology Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078977-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Blackpool"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078977-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: To include VAT. Previously value of contract stated £4.8m to £7.5m - should have been £4.8m to £9.0m (with both figures VAT inclusive)",
          "description": "Correction of highest value to include VAT"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Includes extension options"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078977-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "078977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T13:19:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e795",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078977-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185937",
          "name": "Stone Technologies Ltd t/a Converge Technology Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e795",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract with Unified Comms - wrap around support contract for the MS Teams estate",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blackpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project_25122 Unified Communications Team Hardware and Purchase Installation (2)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160262",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ed.desktopbag@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185937",
      "name": "Stone Technologies Ltd t/a Converge Technology Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST18 9 AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granite One Hundred, Acton Gate , Stafford , Staffordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonecomputers.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02658501",
        "legalName": "Stone Technologies Ltd t/a Converge Technology Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theroyalcourtsofjustice.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078977-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Blackpool"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD4"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078977-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: To include VAT. Previously value of contract stated £4.8m to £7.5m - should have been £4.8m to £9.0m (with both figures VAT inclusive)",
          "description": "Correction of highest value to include VAT"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-30T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "Includes extension options"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}