Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is notice of an opportunity to supply 8 x 20-man type S30 SOLAS A Pack life rafts complete with Hydrostatic release units, in respect of:- a. HMC Seeker b. HMC Searcher c. HMC Vigilant d. HMC Valiant Onboard life rafts (2 x life rafts per Cutter) The contract will be required to be in place by March 2026. This notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and bid for this work. The requirement will include: - a. Rental supply of 8 x 20-man Type S30 SOLAS A pack cylindrical hard case life rafts b. Service/exchange of the above life rafts every 30 months. c. Supply of replacement life raft upon: - 1. Activation of a life raft within the 30-month service life 2. Failure of a life raft to pass the annual CO2 test for continued service d. Include all transportation costs to nominated UK ports. e. Able to supply upon request service/exchange life rafts outwit the UK. f. Supply of logbooks to record annual inspections g. Training in the annual CO2 test h. Supply 8 x Hydrostatic Release Units every 24 months The Buyer intends to establish a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for two additional one (1) year periods (3+1+1), subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance for the supply and service/exchange of liferafts for 4 Cutters. The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone. However, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes. To Prepare and Submit ITT Response Supplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so: Navigate to Sourcing > ITT. Select from the sub-menu items: - ITTs Open to All Suppliers For more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19716 Instructions to Bidders The successful Bidder will be the one who submits a complete and compliant bid that offers the lowest grand total price from the evaluation process. The timeline for this ITT: 1. 1700hrs, 9 January 2026 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 16 January 2026 - bid deadline 3. From 19 January 2026 - evaluation/moderation. 4. (On or around) w/c 26 January 2026 - contract award. 5. 1 March 2026 - Contract Start; and 6. 28 February 2029 - Contract End. The tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifeboats, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Lifeboats (34521400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084800-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 11:21:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084800-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084800-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068212-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084800-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T11:21:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional periods of one (1) year each, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful Bidder will be the one who obtains the best overall score from the evaluation process"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34521400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifeboats"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "project_19716 - RENTAL OF SUPPLY AND SERVICE FOR 8 x 20 MAN TYPE S30 SOLAS A Pack LIFE RAFTS",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9427",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9427",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Instructions To Bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:21:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of an opportunity to supply 8 x 20-man type S30 SOLAS A Pack life rafts complete with Hydrostatic release units, in respect of:-\na. HMC Seeker\nb. HMC Searcher\nc. HMC Vigilant\nd. HMC Valiant \nOnboard life rafts (2 x life rafts per Cutter)\nThe contract will be required to be in place by March 2026.\n This notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and bid for this work.\n The requirement will include: - \na.\tRental supply of 8 x 20-man Type S30 SOLAS A pack cylindrical hard case life rafts \nb.\tService/exchange of the above life rafts every 30 months. \nc.\tSupply of replacement life raft upon: -\n\t1.\tActivation of a life raft within the 30-month service life\n\t2.\tFailure of a life raft to pass the annual CO2 test for continued service \nd.\tInclude all transportation costs to nominated UK ports. \ne.\tAble to supply upon request service/exchange life rafts outwit the UK. \nf.\tSupply of logbooks to record annual inspections\ng.\tTraining in the annual CO2 test \nh.\tSupply 8 x Hydrostatic Release Units every 24 months\nThe Buyer intends to establish a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for two additional one (1) year periods (3+1+1), subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance for the supply and service/exchange of liferafts for 4 Cutters.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19716 Instructions to Bidders\nThe successful Bidder will be the one who submits a complete and compliant bid that offers the lowest grand total price from the evaluation process.\nThe timeline for this ITT:\n1. 1700hrs, 9 January 2026 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer.\n2. 1700hrs, 16 January 2026 - bid deadline\n3. From 19 January 2026 - evaluation/moderation.\n4. (On or around) w/c 26 January 2026 - contract award.\n5. 1 March 2026 - Contract Start; and\n6. 28 February 2029 - Contract End.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084800-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T11:21:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional periods of one (1) year each, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful Bidder will be the one who obtains the best overall score from the evaluation process"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34521400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifeboats"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "project_19716 - RENTAL OF SUPPLY AND SERVICE FOR 8 x 20 MAN TYPE S30 SOLAS A Pack LIFE RAFTS",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9427",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9427",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "Instructions To Bidders",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084800-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084800-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:21:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of an opportunity to supply 8 x 20-man type S30 SOLAS A Pack life rafts complete with Hydrostatic release units, in respect of:-\na. HMC Seeker\nb. HMC Searcher\nc. HMC Vigilant\nd. HMC Valiant \nOnboard life rafts (2 x life rafts per Cutter)\nThe contract will be required to be in place by March 2026.\n This notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and bid for this work.\n The requirement will include: - \na.\tRental supply of 8 x 20-man Type S30 SOLAS A pack cylindrical hard case life rafts \nb.\tService/exchange of the above life rafts every 30 months. \nc.\tSupply of replacement life raft upon: -\n\t1.\tActivation of a life raft within the 30-month service life\n\t2.\tFailure of a life raft to pass the annual CO2 test for continued service \nd.\tInclude all transportation costs to nominated UK ports. \ne.\tAble to supply upon request service/exchange life rafts outwit the UK. \nf.\tSupply of logbooks to record annual inspections\ng.\tTraining in the annual CO2 test \nh.\tSupply 8 x Hydrostatic Release Units every 24 months\nThe Buyer intends to establish a contract for an initial term of three (3) years, with the option to extend for two additional one (1) year periods (3+1+1), subject to ongoing requirements and satisfactory performance for the supply and service/exchange of liferafts for 4 Cutters.\nThe Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. \nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be viewed from the login page by anyone.\nHowever, you need to register and login to express interest and participate in the ITT. Bidders are required to complete the Qualification, Technical and Commercial Envelopes.\nTo Prepare and Submit ITT Response\nSupplier responses can be configured within JAGGAER ONE, to do so:\nNavigate to Sourcing > ITT.\nSelect from the sub-menu items:\n- ITTs Open to All Suppliers\nFor more guidance, please see the attached document Project_19716 Instructions to Bidders\nThe successful Bidder will be the one who submits a complete and compliant bid that offers the lowest grand total price from the evaluation process.\nThe timeline for this ITT:\n1. 1700hrs, 9 January 2026 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer.\n2. 1700hrs, 16 January 2026 - bid deadline\n3. From 19 January 2026 - evaluation/moderation.\n4. (On or around) w/c 26 January 2026 - contract award.\n5. 1 March 2026 - Contract Start; and\n6. 28 February 2029 - Contract End.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Buyer is using Jaggaer for this procurement which means the Tender is available only in electronic form. https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068212-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T13:35:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for up to two (2) additional periods of one (1) year each, subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34521400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifeboats"
},
{
"id": "50241100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "project_19716 - RENTAL OF SUPPLY AND SERVICE FOR 8 x 20 MAN TYPE S30 SOLAS A Pack LIFE RAFTS",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is notice of a planned procurement opportunity to supply 8 x 20-man type S30 SOLAS A Pack life rafts complete with Hydrostatic release units, in respect of:-\na. HMC Seeker\nb. HMC Searcher\nc. HMC Vigilant\nd. HMC Valiant \nOnboard life rafts (2 x life rafts per Cutter)\nThe contract will be required to be in place by March 2026.\n This notice is issued to enable potential bidders to prepare for, and express an interest in, this work.\n The requirement will include: - \na.\tRental supply of 8 x 20-man Type S30 SOLAS A pack cylindrical hard case life rafts \nb.\tService/exchange of the above life rafts every 30 months. \nc.\tSupply of replacement life raft upon: -\n\t1.\tActivation of a life raft within the 30-month service life\n\t2.\tFailure of a life raft to pass the annual CO2 test for continued service \nd.\tInclude all transportation costs to nominated UK ports. \ne.\tAble to supply upon request service/exchange life rafts outwit the UK. \nf.\tSupply of logbooks to record annual inspections\ng.\tTraining in the annual CO2 test \nh.\tSupply 8 x Hydrostatic Release Units every 24 months\n The full requirement will be provided at Tender stage, expected to be from mid-December 2025.\nThe tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T13:35:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}