← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contract

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Contract to deliver technical and operational support to the Office of the Investment Board of Nepal (OIBN) through the Accelerating Public and Private Investment in Infrastructure Component (APPIIC) of Accelerating Infrastructure and Investment in Nepal programme (AIIN)

Delivery location

NP

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The overall objectives of the APPIIC Contract are to provide a team of embedded technical experts to work alongside the team of government officials, answering to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). This embedded team will support OIBN to deliver its core mandate of facilitating private investments and PPPs over $60m or 200 MW, and investment promotion. Alongside this core mandate, the embedded team will support OIBN to become more sustainable as an institution, reducing the need for external support over time.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (86 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: NP43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off contract from a Framework (this option is not given in the drop down)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contrac

Statusactive
Value£899,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03be2c
Latest release ID010547-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 12 2023 15:42:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2023award, contract010547-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010547-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T16:42:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010547-2023-Proj_8882-1",
      "title": "Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contrac",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80112",
          "name": "DT Global International Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The overall objectives of the APPIIC Contract are to provide a team of embedded technical experts to work alongside the team of government officials, answering to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). This embedded team will support OIBN to deliver its core mandate of facilitating private investments and PPPs over $60m or 200 MW, and investment promotion. Alongside this core mandate, the embedded team will support OIBN to become more sustainable as an institution, reducing the need for external support over time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kathmandu"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "NP"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to deliver technical and operational support to the Office of the Investment Board of Nepal (OIBN) through the Accelerating Public and Private Investment in Infrastructure Component (APPIIC) of Accelerating Infrastructure and Investment in Nepal programme (AIIN)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract from a Framework (this option is not given in the drop down)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Edward.Light@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80112",
      "name": "DT Global International Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DT Global International Development Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76961",
      "name": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010547-2023-Proj_8882-1",
      "title": "Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contrac",
      "value": {
        "amount": 899999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010547-2023-Proj_8882-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2023 · 010547-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010547-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T16:42:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010547-2023-Proj_8882-1",
      "title": "Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contrac",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80112",
          "name": "DT Global International Development Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03be2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The overall objectives of the APPIIC Contract are to provide a team of embedded technical experts to work alongside the team of government officials, answering to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). This embedded team will support OIBN to deliver its core mandate of facilitating private investments and PPPs over $60m or 200 MW, and investment promotion. Alongside this core mandate, the embedded team will support OIBN to become more sustainable as an institution, reducing the need for external support over time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kathmandu"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "NP"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to deliver technical and operational support to the Office of the Investment Board of Nepal (OIBN) through the Accelerating Public and Private Investment in Infrastructure Component (APPIIC) of Accelerating Infrastructure and Investment in Nepal programme (AIIN)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract from a Framework (this option is not given in the drop down)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Edward.Light@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80112",
      "name": "DT Global International Development Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DT Global International Development Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76961",
      "name": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010547-2023-Proj_8882-1",
      "title": "Proj8882 - Nepal - APPIIC Bridging Contrac",
      "value": {
        "amount": 899999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010547-2023-Proj_8882-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}