← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Programme Refresh - Jenner, Seacole and Franklin

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS England is inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming procurement for the refresh and redesign of its flagship leadership development programmes: Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin. The objective of this engagement is to gather market intelligence and obtain supplier feedback to help inform the final procurement approach, specification, evaluation criteria and delivery model. NHS England is seeking views from organisations with experience in leadership development, curriculum design, learning content development, assessment design and organisational development services within the health, public or wider leadership sectors. The anticipated requirement includes: Refreshing and redesigning the Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin programmes. Aligning programme content and learning outcomes with the NHS Leadership and Management Framework. Reviewing and updating learning materials and curriculum content. Developing new assessments and evaluation approaches. Creating a coherent leadership development pathway across the three programmes. Delivering all programme refresh outputs by 31 March 2027. NHS England intends to procure a single supplier through an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The estimated contract value is approximately £400,000 excluding VAT. Further details and the project documents can be accessed from the following link. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please see below for a direct link to the survey. https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO40CqjcM40pBHmtbrhydANeVUNlM3WFNOR003Q1dGQU1FNlg1MDczMjkxNy4u

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,9803 median · 49.9 average (522 of 1,980 with a bid count)4.1 average (559 of 1,980 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5412 median · 30.9 average (151 of 541 with a bid count)3.1 average (174 of 541 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2043 median · 4.4 average (8 of 204 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 204 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-market engagement on NHS Leadership programmes.engagement26 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e523
Latest release ID077906-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 01:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026planningUpdate077906-2026
17 Aug 2026planning077905-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077906-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T02:30:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e523",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Refresh - Jenner, Seacole and Franklin",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "077906-2026",
        "description": "Updated survey link."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming procurement for the refresh and redesign of its flagship leadership development programmes: Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin.\nThe objective of this engagement is to gather market intelligence and obtain supplier feedback to help inform the final procurement approach, specification, evaluation criteria and delivery model. NHS England is seeking views from organisations with experience in leadership development, curriculum design, learning content development, assessment design and organisational development services within the health, public or wider leadership sectors.\nThe anticipated requirement includes:\nRefreshing and redesigning the Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin programmes.\nAligning programme content and learning outcomes with the NHS Leadership and Management Framework.\nReviewing and updating learning materials and curriculum content.\nDeveloping new assessments and evaluation approaches.\nCreating a coherent leadership development pathway across the three programmes.\nDelivering all programme refresh outputs by 31 March 2027.\nNHS England intends to procure a single supplier through an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The estimated contract value is approximately £400,000 excluding VAT.\nFurther details and the project documents can be accessed from the following link. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease see below for a direct link to the survey. \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO40CqjcM40pBHmtbrhydANeVUNlM3WFNOR003Q1dGQU1FNlg1MDczMjkxNy4u",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077906-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077906-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T02:30:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market engagement on NHS Leadership programmes."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 077906-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "077906-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T02:30:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e523",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Refresh - Jenner, Seacole and Franklin",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "077906-2026",
        "description": "Updated survey link."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming procurement for the refresh and redesign of its flagship leadership development programmes: Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin.\nThe objective of this engagement is to gather market intelligence and obtain supplier feedback to help inform the final procurement approach, specification, evaluation criteria and delivery model. NHS England is seeking views from organisations with experience in leadership development, curriculum design, learning content development, assessment design and organisational development services within the health, public or wider leadership sectors.\nThe anticipated requirement includes:\nRefreshing and redesigning the Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin programmes.\nAligning programme content and learning outcomes with the NHS Leadership and Management Framework.\nReviewing and updating learning materials and curriculum content.\nDeveloping new assessments and evaluation approaches.\nCreating a coherent leadership development pathway across the three programmes.\nDelivering all programme refresh outputs by 31 March 2027.\nNHS England intends to procure a single supplier through an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The estimated contract value is approximately £400,000 excluding VAT.\nFurther details and the project documents can be accessed from the following link. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease see below for a direct link to the survey. \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO40CqjcM40pBHmtbrhydANeVUNlM3WFNOR003Q1dGQU1FNlg1MDczMjkxNy4u",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077906-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077906-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T02:30:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market engagement on NHS Leadership programmes."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2026 · 077905-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "077905-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T02:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e523",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Refresh - Jenner, Seacole and Franklin",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHS England is inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming procurement for the refresh and redesign of its flagship leadership development programmes: Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin.\nThe objective of this engagement is to gather market intelligence and obtain supplier feedback to help inform the final procurement approach, specification, evaluation criteria and delivery model. NHS England is seeking views from organisations with experience in leadership development, curriculum design, learning content development, assessment design and organisational development services within the health, public or wider leadership sectors.\nThe anticipated requirement includes:\nRefreshing and redesigning the Edward Jenner, Mary Seacole and Rosalind Franklin programmes.\nAligning programme content and learning outcomes with the NHS Leadership and Management Framework.\nReviewing and updating learning materials and curriculum content.\nDeveloping new assessments and evaluation approaches.\nCreating a coherent leadership development pathway across the three programmes.\nDelivering all programme refresh outputs by 31 March 2027.\nNHS England intends to procure a single supplier through an Open Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. The estimated contract value is approximately £400,000 excluding VAT.\nFurther details and the project documents can be accessed from the following link. \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077905-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077905-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T02:19:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-market engagement on NHS Leadership programmes."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}