← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Programme of work on mixed waste composition

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2022

What is being bought

The objective of this procurement is to procure two contracts to enable Defra to conduct a programme of work to improve Defra’s understanding of the composition of mixed waste from households and from businesses. The first contract is the most significant and will involve 1) designing, carrying out and reporting on a programme of primary data collection, 2) carrying out research to understand the drivers of waste composition and, based on this, developing a model for updating data in years where primary data collection is not carried out and 3) conduct research to review and recommend near-market approaches to measuring the composition of waste that might make routine waste composition analysis more affordable in the future. The second contract is for a quality assurance auditor for item 1) of the first contract.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Develop a model to predict and forecast waste composition for all EWC/LoW codes, based on extensive new data gathering

Lot 1 is divided into four packages of work (WPs), with design and reporting included within each. Overall project management should be shown as a separate package of work (i.e. WP5). Within Lot 1 there will be two distinct phases – Phase 1 and Phase 2. Phase 1 will deliver WP1-WP4 for the following waste streams: • waste and recycling collected from households • other local authority waste and recycling • waste and recycling received at sites • output and residual streams coded 19 12 12 produced from waste treatment facilities. It is anticipated that Phase 1 will run from inception in Q2 2022/23 to completion of reporting in Q4 2023/24. Phase 2 will deliver WP1-WP4 for the following waste streams (see annex 4): • Waste and recycling produced by agriculture, forestry and fishing (SICs 01-03) • Waste and recycling produced by industry (SICs 10-36) except for the waste and remediations industries • Waste and recycling produced by construction and demolition (SIC 41-43) • Waste and recycling produced by commerce (SICs 45-96) It is anticipated that Phase 2 will run from inception in Q3 2023/24 to completion of reporting in Q4 2024/25. Budgets for 2023/25 have not yet been agreed within Defra. Prior to Phase 2, Defra will have the option of enacting a break clause should budget not be made available for this work; whether Phase 2 will proceed or not will be confirmed in Q3 2023/2024. WP 1 covers the collection of new primary data using scientific measurement methods, often referred to as ‘waste composition analysis.’ It also includes gathering and collating secondary data. WP 2 involves desk-based and potentially primary research into the drivers of waste composition. WP 3 combines the outputs of WPs 1 and 2 to create a predictive model. WP 4 reviews the approaches used in the project, looking forward to new methods of generating measurement-based data on the composition of waste, and makes recommendations for future programmes of work, including anything that may be needed for delivering our collection and packaging reforms (DRS, EPR and consistency). All the above WPs will be underpinned by WP 5, which covers contractor project management, communication and knowledge-sharing. All deliverables for WPs 1-5 will be required for both Phases 1 and 2.

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Aug 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

Fieldwork quality assurance

Lot 2 specifically exists to appoint a fieldwork quality auditor whose role will be to assure that delivery of the fieldwork is in line with the quality assurance standards set out by the successful Lot 1 contractor. This applies to fieldwork in both Phases 1 and 2.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Aug 2022 to 31 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published
2Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer491 median · 10.4 average (24 of 49 with a bid count)1.6 average (24 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034216
Latest release ID015216-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 31 2022 13:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2022tender015216-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015216-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T14:17:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Develop a model to predict and forecast waste composition for all EWC/LoW codes, based on extensive new data gathering",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 is divided into four packages of work (WPs), with design and reporting included within each. Overall project management should be shown as a separate package of work (i.e. WP5).  \nWithin Lot 1 there will be two distinct phases – Phase 1 and Phase 2. \nPhase 1 will deliver WP1-WP4 for the following waste streams: \n•\twaste and recycling collected from households\n•\tother local authority waste and recycling\n•\twaste and recycling received at sites\n•\toutput and residual streams coded 19 12 12 produced from waste treatment facilities. \nIt is anticipated that Phase 1 will run from inception in Q2 2022/23 to completion of reporting in Q4 2023/24. \nPhase 2 will deliver WP1-WP4 for the following waste streams (see annex 4):\n•\tWaste and recycling produced by agriculture, forestry and fishing (SICs 01-03)\n•\tWaste and recycling produced by industry (SICs 10-36) except for the waste and remediations industries\n•\tWaste and recycling produced by construction and demolition (SIC 41-43) \n•\tWaste and recycling produced by commerce (SICs 45-96)\nIt is anticipated that Phase 2 will run from inception in Q3 2023/24 to completion of reporting in Q4 2024/25. Budgets for 2023/25 have not yet been agreed within Defra. Prior to Phase 2, Defra will have the option of enacting a break clause should budget not be made available for this work; whether Phase 2 will proceed or not will be confirmed in Q3 2023/2024. \nWP 1 covers the collection of new primary data using scientific measurement methods, often referred to as ‘waste composition analysis.’ It also includes gathering and collating secondary data.\nWP 2 involves desk-based and potentially primary research into the drivers of waste composition. \nWP 3 combines the outputs of WPs 1 and 2 to create a predictive model.\nWP 4 reviews the approaches used in the project, looking forward to new methods of generating measurement-based data on the composition of waste, and makes recommendations for future programmes of work, including anything that may be needed for delivering our collection and packaging reforms (DRS, EPR and consistency).\nAll the above WPs will be underpinned by WP 5, which covers contractor project management, communication and knowledge-sharing. \nAll deliverables for WPs 1-5 will be required for both Phases 1 and 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fieldwork quality assurance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 specifically exists to appoint a fieldwork quality auditor whose role will be to assure that delivery of the fieldwork is in line with the quality assurance standards set out by the successful Lot 1 contractor. This applies to fieldwork in both Phases 1 and 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme of work on mixed waste composition",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to procure two contracts to enable Defra to conduct a programme of work to improve Defra’s understanding of the composition of mixed waste from households and from businesses. The first contract is the most significant and will involve 1) designing, carrying out and reporting on a programme of primary data collection, 2) carrying out research to understand the drivers of waste composition and, based on this, developing a model for updating data in years where primary data collection is not carried out and 3) conduct research to review and recommend near-market approaches to measuring the composition of waste that might make routine waste composition analysis more affordable in the future. The second contract is for a quality assurance auditor for item 1) of the first contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification (minimum of 15 calendar days for any other means of communication) to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Authority as soon as possible\nafter the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action.  Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1140
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Leonie Cormac",
        "email": "Leonie.cormac@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 May 2022 · 015216-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015216-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-31T14:17:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034216",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034216",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Develop a model to predict and forecast waste composition for all EWC/LoW codes, based on extensive new data gathering",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 is divided into four packages of work (WPs), with design and reporting included within each. Overall project management should be shown as a separate package of work (i.e. WP5).  \nWithin Lot 1 there will be two distinct phases – Phase 1 and Phase 2. \nPhase 1 will deliver WP1-WP4 for the following waste streams: \n•\twaste and recycling collected from households\n•\tother local authority waste and recycling\n•\twaste and recycling received at sites\n•\toutput and residual streams coded 19 12 12 produced from waste treatment facilities. \nIt is anticipated that Phase 1 will run from inception in Q2 2022/23 to completion of reporting in Q4 2023/24. \nPhase 2 will deliver WP1-WP4 for the following waste streams (see annex 4):\n•\tWaste and recycling produced by agriculture, forestry and fishing (SICs 01-03)\n•\tWaste and recycling produced by industry (SICs 10-36) except for the waste and remediations industries\n•\tWaste and recycling produced by construction and demolition (SIC 41-43) \n•\tWaste and recycling produced by commerce (SICs 45-96)\nIt is anticipated that Phase 2 will run from inception in Q3 2023/24 to completion of reporting in Q4 2024/25. Budgets for 2023/25 have not yet been agreed within Defra. Prior to Phase 2, Defra will have the option of enacting a break clause should budget not be made available for this work; whether Phase 2 will proceed or not will be confirmed in Q3 2023/2024. \nWP 1 covers the collection of new primary data using scientific measurement methods, often referred to as ‘waste composition analysis.’ It also includes gathering and collating secondary data.\nWP 2 involves desk-based and potentially primary research into the drivers of waste composition. \nWP 3 combines the outputs of WPs 1 and 2 to create a predictive model.\nWP 4 reviews the approaches used in the project, looking forward to new methods of generating measurement-based data on the composition of waste, and makes recommendations for future programmes of work, including anything that may be needed for delivering our collection and packaging reforms (DRS, EPR and consistency).\nAll the above WPs will be underpinned by WP 5, which covers contractor project management, communication and knowledge-sharing. \nAll deliverables for WPs 1-5 will be required for both Phases 1 and 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fieldwork quality assurance",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 specifically exists to appoint a fieldwork quality auditor whose role will be to assure that delivery of the fieldwork is in line with the quality assurance standards set out by the successful Lot 1 contractor. This applies to fieldwork in both Phases 1 and 2.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme of work on mixed waste composition",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this procurement is to procure two contracts to enable Defra to conduct a programme of work to improve Defra’s understanding of the composition of mixed waste from households and from businesses. The first contract is the most significant and will involve 1) designing, carrying out and reporting on a programme of primary data collection, 2) carrying out research to understand the drivers of waste composition and, based on this, developing a model for updating data in years where primary data collection is not carried out and 3) conduct research to review and recommend near-market approaches to measuring the composition of waste that might make routine waste composition analysis more affordable in the future. The second contract is for a quality assurance auditor for item 1) of the first contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-04T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period following electronic notification (minimum of 15 calendar days for any other means of communication) to unsuccessful applicants of the award decision. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Authority as soon as possible\nafter the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action.  Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1140
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Leonie Cormac",
        "email": "Leonie.cormac@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}