← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Programme Director Mentoring + Support Materials

Buyer: ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY →

Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2023

What is being bought

We have recently recruited our founding cohort of Programme Directors - a group of scientific/technical visionaries who will design our initial research programmes and focus areas. With these appointments in place, we'll accelerate towards launching programmes by the end of the year and are looking for a partner to deliver: - A body of content based on ARPA best practice and open source data. - A formal mentoring programme for 8-9 ARIA Programme Directors.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have recently recruited our founding cohort of Programme Directors - a group of scientific/technical visionaries who will design our initial research programmes and focus areas. With these appointments in place, we'll accelerate towards launching programmes by the end of the year and are looking for a partner to deliver: - A body of content based on ARPA best practice and open source data. - A formal mentoring programme for 8-9 ARIA Programme Directors.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e3d0
Latest release ID020942-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 20 2023 12:12:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-28T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.aria.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2023tender020942-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T13:12:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We have recently recruited our founding cohort of Programme Directors - a group of scientific/technical visionaries who will design our initial research programmes and focus areas. With these appointments in place, we'll accelerate towards launching programmes by the end of the\nyear and are looking for a partner to deliver:\n- A body of content based on ARPA best practice and open source data.\n- A formal mentoring programme for 8-9 ARIA Programme Directors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Director Mentoring + Support Materials",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have recently recruited our founding cohort of Programme Directors - a group of scientific/technical visionaries who will design our initial research programmes and focus areas. With these appointments in place, we'll accelerate towards launching programmes by the end of the\nyear and are looking for a partner to deliver:\n- A body of content based on ARPA best practice and open source data.\n- A formal mentoring programme for 8-9 ARIA Programme Directors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87767",
      "name": "Not Applicable - See ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not Applicable - See ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2023 · 020942-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020942-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T13:12:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We have recently recruited our founding cohort of Programme Directors - a group of scientific/technical visionaries who will design our initial research programmes and focus areas. With these appointments in place, we'll accelerate towards launching programmes by the end of the\nyear and are looking for a partner to deliver:\n- A body of content based on ARPA best practice and open source data.\n- A formal mentoring programme for 8-9 ARIA Programme Directors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Director Mentoring + Support Materials",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have recently recruited our founding cohort of Programme Directors - a group of scientific/technical visionaries who will design our initial research programmes and focus areas. With these appointments in place, we'll accelerate towards launching programmes by the end of the\nyear and are looking for a partner to deliver:\n- A body of content based on ARPA best practice and open source data.\n- A formal mentoring programme for 8-9 ARIA Programme Directors.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-28T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79144",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "NW12DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 EUSTON ROAD,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/",
        "email": "tenders@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87767",
      "name": "Not Applicable - See ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not Applicable - See ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}