Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
The Met Office awarded a framework agreement for the following Lots: Lot 1 - Standard floats with Iridium communications Lot 2 - Iridium floats with bio-geochemical sensors
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 16:48:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005026-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084620-2025 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058638-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T16:48:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Profiling Floats for Ocean Data Collection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The most advantageous call-off contracts."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Met Office awarded a framework agreement for the following Lots:\nLot 1 - Standard floats with Iridium communications\nLot 2 - Iridium floats with bio-geochemical sensors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Hennebont",
"postalCode": "56700",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "6 Rue Gutenberg"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nke-instrumentation.fr/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.float@nke.fr"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalgrove",
"postalCode": "OX44 7RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Greenacres Warpsgrove Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Swaleocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02500466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@swaletechnologies.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJQ-5821-HXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2152748,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2583297.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "In order to benefit from technological developments within the product range, the Met Office reserves the right to expand the catalogue of related products incorporated into this agreement over the duration of the Framework."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement may be renewed at the end of the Initial Period for a further period of one (1) year (\"Further Period\") by the Met Office giving written notice of renewal to the Suppliers no later than 1 months prior to the expiry of the Initial Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:48:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Receipt of an Order",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery Dates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Accurate and timely billing of invoices",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 179090.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214909.06
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "In order to benefit from technological developments within the product range, the Met Office reserves the right to expand the catalogue of related products incorporated into this agreement over the duration of the Framework."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement may be renewed at the end of the Initial Period for a further period of one (1) year (\"Further Period\") by the Met Office giving written notice of renewal to the Supplier no later than 1 months prior to the expiry of the Initial Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:48:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Receipt of an Order",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery Dates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Accurate and timely billing of invoices",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005026-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T16:48:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Profiling Floats for Ocean Data Collection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The most advantageous call-off contracts."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Met Office awarded a framework agreement for the following Lots:\nLot 1 - Standard floats with Iridium communications\nLot 2 - Iridium floats with bio-geochemical sensors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Hennebont",
"postalCode": "56700",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "6 Rue Gutenberg"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nke-instrumentation.fr/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.float@nke.fr"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalgrove",
"postalCode": "OX44 7RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Greenacres Warpsgrove Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Swaleocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02500466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@swaletechnologies.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJQ-5821-HXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2152748,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2583297.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "In order to benefit from technological developments within the product range, the Met Office reserves the right to expand the catalogue of related products incorporated into this agreement over the duration of the Framework."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement may be renewed at the end of the Initial Period for a further period of one (1) year (\"Further Period\") by the Met Office giving written notice of renewal to the Suppliers no later than 1 months prior to the expiry of the Initial Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:48:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Receipt of an Order",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery Dates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Accurate and timely billing of invoices",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 179090.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214909.06
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "In order to benefit from technological developments within the product range, the Met Office reserves the right to expand the catalogue of related products incorporated into this agreement over the duration of the Framework."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Framework Agreement may be renewed at the end of the Initial Period for a further period of one (1) year (\"Further Period\") by the Met Office giving written notice of renewal to the Supplier no later than 1 months prior to the expiry of the Initial Period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:48:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Receipt of an Order",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery Dates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Accurate and timely billing of invoices",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084620-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T16:49:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2152748,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2583297.6
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option available for 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:49:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 179090.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 214909.06
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option available for 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:49:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN783668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Profiling Floats for Ocean Data Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Met Office wishes to award a framework agreement to cover the following Lots:\nLot 1 - Standard floats with Iridium communications\nLot 2 - Iridium floats with bio-geochemical sensors",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"name": "nke Instrumentation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Hennebont",
"postalCode": "56700",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "6 Rue Gutenberg"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nke-instrumentation.fr/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-5436-VCHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.float@nke.fr"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02500466",
"name": "SWALE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chalgrove",
"postalCode": "OX44 7RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Greenacres Warpsgrove Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Swaleocean.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02500466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sales@swaletechnologies.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJQ-5821-HXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058638-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:08:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN783668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard floats with Iridium communications",
"value": {
"amount": 1890000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2268000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Available option to extend for a further 12 month period up to a total framework duration of four (4) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Standard floats with Iridium communications (temperature, salinity and depth only).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Question Responses",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Iridium floats with bio-geochemical sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Available option to extend for a further 12 month period up to a total framework duration of four (4) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bio-geochemical-Argo is the extension of the Argo array of profiling floats to include floats that are equipped with additional sensors for pH, oxygen, nitrate, chlorophyll fluorescence, suspended particles and down-welling irradiance. With respect to Lot 2, it is likely that purchases of such floats may range from those with a single additional sensor (most likely dissolved oxygen) through to the full sensor suite.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Specification Question Responses",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meteorological instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Profiling Floats for Ocean Data Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058638-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058638-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:08:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please refer to tender pack ref. DN783668 for more information."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Met Office wishes to place a Framework Agreement to cover the following Lots:\nLot 1 - Standard floats with Iridium communications\nLot 2 - Iridium floats with bio-geochemical sensors\nSuppliers may submit bids for one, or both Lots.\nThe procurement opportunity is advertised on the ProContract portal. Suppliers who are interested in participating in this tender exercise must register their company free of charge on the ProContract eTendering portal by following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register and search for project reference DN783668 for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement opportunity is advertised on the ProContract portal. Suppliers who are interested in participating in this tender exercise must register their company free of charge on the ProContract eTendering portal by following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register and search for project reference DN783668 for more information.\nThe deadline for tender submission is 12 noon on 22 October 2025 via the ProContract portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}