← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Professional Standards Case Management System

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is seeking to procure a Professional Standards Case Management System solution and associated services.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is seeking to procure a Professional Standards Case Management System solution and associated services.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4601 median · 6.2 average (1,149 of 3,460 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,315 of 3,460 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1033 median · 4.6 average (31 of 103 with a bid count)1 average (38 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fcf0
Latest release ID085995-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 16:56:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-01-30T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025tender085995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T16:56:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819073"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-25-2956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be three (3) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be three (3) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is seeking to procure a Professional Standards Case Management System solution and associated services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Standards Case Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is seeking to procure a Professional Standards Case Management System solution and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "- Employers Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"10 million any one occurrence)\n- Public & Product Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"5 million any one occurrence)\n- Professional Indemnity (inc Technology Errors & Omissions) Insurance (\"GBP\"5 million aggregate with option to reinstate)\n- Cyber Security Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"10 million annual aggregate)\n- Motor Insurance (if engineers etc attend at the Authority premises.)\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing.  Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract.  It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ibragim Ismailov",
        "email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819073.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContracting authorities have a legal and policy basis for incorporating community benefit requirements into their procurement process, these refer to public contracts, and will use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to \tensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:819073)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=819073",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085995-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "085995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T16:56:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcf0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000819073"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-25-2956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be three (3) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will be three (3) years with the option to extend the Contract for a further two (2) periods of up to twelve (12) months of each period at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is seeking to procure a Professional Standards Case Management System solution and associated services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Standards Case Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority (known as the “the Authority”) is seeking to procure a Professional Standards Case Management System solution and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "- Employers Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"10 million any one occurrence)\n- Public & Product Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"5 million any one occurrence)\n- Professional Indemnity (inc Technology Errors & Omissions) Insurance (\"GBP\"5 million aggregate with option to reinstate)\n- Cyber Security Liability Insurance (\"GBP\"10 million annual aggregate)\n- Motor Insurance (if engineers etc attend at the Authority premises.)\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing.  Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract.  It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nSPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ibragim Ismailov",
        "email": "procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=819073.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContracting authorities have a legal and policy basis for incorporating community benefit requirements into their procurement process, these refer to public contracts, and will use Contracts to deliver wider social benefits such as:\n- Targeted recruitment and training (providing employment and training opportunities/apprenticeships);\n- SME and social enterprise development;\n- Community engagement;\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenders are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nPlease note any Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to \tensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:819073)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=819073",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}