Lot 1
Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme
UK
Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054815 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032089-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 12 2025 16:24:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032089-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032089-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-12T17:24:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054815",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151175",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032089-2025-714635451-1",
"title": "Professional Services Support for the Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Services Support for the Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Retention of key SQEP was required and loosing this would increase the delivery risk to the programme. VFM is assured by using published Framework day rates which themselves were secured through competition. This Option is compliant with MoD policy and PCR Regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151175",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ, Marlborough Lines"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Army-Progs-ACTS-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19876",
"name": "Army Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032089-2025-714635451-1",
"title": "Professional Services Support for the Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP)",
"value": {
"amount": 6831000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032089-2025-714635451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032089-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-12T17:24:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054815",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-151175",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032089-2025-714635451-1",
"title": "Professional Services Support for the Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Services Support for the Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Professional services support to the Collective Training Transformation Programme",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Retention of key SQEP was required and loosing this would increase the delivery risk to the programme. VFM is assured by using published Framework day rates which themselves were secured through competition. This Option is compliant with MoD policy and PCR Regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151175",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Army HQ, Marlborough Lines"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.army.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Army-Progs-ACTS-Commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19876",
"name": "Army Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Andover",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Army Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032089-2025-714635451-1",
"title": "Professional Services Support for the Collective Training Transformation Programme (CTTP)",
"value": {
"amount": 6831000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032089-2025-714635451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}