← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Professional Services - MDTP Contract

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →

BuyerH M Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This contract is a direct award for the Multi-Digital Tax Platform (MDTP) contract in place. HMRC requires the services of a supplier to provide problem solving and technical design services using various systems and coding languages to recommend and implement solutions relating to the Multi-Digital Tax Platform.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is a direct award for the Multi-Digital Tax Platform (MDTP) contract in place. HMRC requires the services of a supplier to provide problem solving and technical design services using various systems and coding languages to recommend and implement solutions relating to the Multi-Digital Tax Platform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer84 median · 3.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHMRC has awarded this contract on the basis of Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, due to competition being absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024164-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f09d
Latest release ID024164-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 11:29:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023award, contract024164-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T12:29:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f09d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024164-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06191086",
          "name": "Equal Experts UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f09d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is a direct award for the Multi-Digital Tax Platform (MDTP) contract in place. HMRC requires the services of a supplier to provide problem solving and technical design services using various systems and coding languages to recommend and implement solutions relating to the Multi-Digital Tax Platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Services - MDTP Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is a direct award for the Multi-Digital Tax Platform (MDTP) contract in place. HMRC requires the services of a supplier to provide problem solving and technical design services using various systems and coding languages to recommend and implement solutions relating to the Multi-Digital Tax Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HMRC has awarded this contract on the basis of Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, due to competition being absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.moylan@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06191086",
      "name": "Equal Experts UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06191086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Equal Experts UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024164-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024164-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024164-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-17T12:29:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f09d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024164-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06191086",
          "name": "Equal Experts UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f09d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is a direct award for the Multi-Digital Tax Platform (MDTP) contract in place. HMRC requires the services of a supplier to provide problem solving and technical design services using various systems and coding languages to recommend and implement solutions relating to the Multi-Digital Tax Platform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Services - MDTP Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is a direct award for the Multi-Digital Tax Platform (MDTP) contract in place. HMRC requires the services of a supplier to provide problem solving and technical design services using various systems and coding languages to recommend and implement solutions relating to the Multi-Digital Tax Platform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "HMRC has awarded this contract on the basis of Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, due to competition being absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75846",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 PARLIAMENT STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.moylan@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06191086",
      "name": "Equal Experts UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06191086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Equal Experts UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024164-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024164-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}