Lot 1
Interim Senior Building Safety Manager
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Interim Senior Building Safety Manager
UKK11
Interim Senior Building Safety Manager
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 38 | 5 median · 10.3 average (19 of 38 with a bid count) | 2 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032618-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 17:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032618-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032618-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T18:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032618-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Interim Senior Building Safety Manager",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Services - Interim Senior Building Safety Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interim Senior Building Safety Manager",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award via a compliant framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Mealing",
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London, United Kingdom,",
"postalCode": "W1W 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 102 120 New Cavendish Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08664789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Constellia Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179699",
"name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greys Friars, Lewins Mead"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032618-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99183.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032618-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032618-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T18:55:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032618-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Interim Senior Building Safety Manager",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Services - Interim Senior Building Safety Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Interim Senior Building Safety Manager",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award via a compliant framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40229",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS15TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Mealing",
"email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08664789",
"name": "Constellia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London, United Kingdom,",
"postalCode": "W1W 6XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 102 120 New Cavendish Street,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08664789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Constellia Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179699",
"name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greys Friars, Lewins Mead"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032618-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99183.67,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032618-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}