Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
The training is required to meet EA departmental driving policies and legislative requirements including Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 (HSAW), The Road Traffic Act 1988 and The Highway Code. This contract will deliver training for circa 2,000 EA staff that in their operational delivery capacity require additional 4x4 driver and trailer towing training. Either because they are assessed as being high risk or they use specialist vehicles and/or tow trailers in their role. EA employees use our fleet of 4x4 vehicles and trailers to gain access to remote locations and to move equipment, materials or livestock to locations where they carry out their work. Examples of goods carried using trailers includes but is not limited to: - • Small construction / maintenance equipment • Live fish • Water pumps • Boats • Loose stones Our current training portfolio focuses on: • Off road 4x4 driver training and assessment - Lantra accredited • On road trailer towing and assessment– previously B+E licence training and test • Off road trailer towing and assessment - Lantra accredited EA are looking for supplier(s) that can provide professional off road 4x4 driving and on and off-road trailer training for geographically dispersed teams. All training is refreshed every 5 years to ensure that employees remain confident and competent The purpose of this Contract is to coordinate and deliver the required training, to a Professional standard, ensuring that employees are: • Competent, safe and fully trained to a professional standard • Trained to a consistent standard to support the flexibility we need to move resources around the country (mutual aid) for incident response. • Confident to operate the 4x4 vehicles and tow equipment that is high value. The successful Tenderer(s) must work with us to deliver more sustainable services under this contract. These requirements reflect the aspirations of our sustainability policy and the commitment to reach net zero. The successful Tenderer(s) must always support the client in delivering eMission2030. Responsibility for embedding sustainability in ways of working and delivering sustainable outcomes lies with all parties involved in this Contract. Flexibility of the Contract: The specification of requirements is initially for EA but allows provision for Defra Group to sign up at some point if required. EA are open to Defra should they wish to join and a need to agree a process for contract management. Value for Money and Cost Management: The contract will be a 5-year contract and tenders will be asked to fix their prices for the initial 3 years to create financial predictability. There will be breakpoint review meetings at the end of year 3 and year 4 – January 2029 and January 2030. At these points, the EA may decide to continue, reduce the scope or terminate the Contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,047 | 3 median · 46.6 average (563 of 2,047 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (603 of 2,047 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 176 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 176 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tender to be available 24/10/2025 for pricing. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059779 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061698-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 12:07:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 061698-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055351-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061698-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Off Road 4x4 Driver and On / Off Road Trailer Towing, Training Contract 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061698-2025",
"description": "Altered route to market."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The training is required to meet EA departmental driving policies and legislative requirements including Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 (HSAW), The Road Traffic Act 1988 and The Highway Code. \nThis contract will deliver training for circa 2,000 EA staff that in their operational delivery capacity require additional 4x4 driver and trailer towing training. Either because they are assessed as being high risk or they use specialist vehicles and/or tow trailers in their role. \nEA employees use our fleet of 4x4 vehicles and trailers to gain access to remote locations and to move equipment, materials or livestock to locations where they carry out their work.\nExamples of goods carried using trailers includes but is not limited to: - \n• Small construction / maintenance equipment \n• Live fish \n• Water pumps \n• Boats\n• Loose stones\nOur current training portfolio focuses on: \n• Off road 4x4 driver training and assessment - Lantra accredited \n• On road trailer towing and assessment– previously B+E licence training and test \n• Off road trailer towing and assessment - Lantra accredited \nEA are looking for supplier(s) that can provide professional off road 4x4 driving and on and off-road trailer training for geographically dispersed teams.\nAll training is refreshed every 5 years to ensure that employees remain confident and competent \nThe purpose of this Contract is to coordinate and deliver the required training, to a Professional standard, ensuring that employees are: \n• Competent, safe and fully trained to a professional standard \n• Trained to a consistent standard to support the flexibility we need to move resources around the country (mutual aid) for incident response. \n• Confident to operate the 4x4 vehicles and tow equipment that is high value.\nThe successful Tenderer(s) must work with us to deliver more sustainable services under this contract. These requirements reflect the aspirations of our sustainability policy and the commitment to reach net zero. \nThe successful Tenderer(s) must always support the client in delivering eMission2030. \nResponsibility for embedding sustainability in ways of working and delivering sustainable outcomes lies with all parties involved in this Contract.\nFlexibility of the Contract:\nThe specification of requirements is initially for EA but allows provision for Defra Group to sign up at some point if required. EA are open to Defra should they wish to join and a need to agree a process for contract management.\nValue for Money and Cost Management:\nThe contract will be a 5-year contract and tenders will be asked to fix their prices for the initial 3 years to create financial predictability. There will be breakpoint review meetings at the end of year 3 and year 4 – January 2029 and January 2030. At these points, the EA may decide to continue, reduce the scope or terminate the Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061698-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061698-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:07:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Tender to be available 24/10/2025 for pricing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061698-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T13:07:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Off Road 4x4 Driver and On / Off Road Trailer Towing, Training Contract 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "061698-2025",
"description": "Altered route to market."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The training is required to meet EA departmental driving policies and legislative requirements including Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 (HSAW), The Road Traffic Act 1988 and The Highway Code. \nThis contract will deliver training for circa 2,000 EA staff that in their operational delivery capacity require additional 4x4 driver and trailer towing training. Either because they are assessed as being high risk or they use specialist vehicles and/or tow trailers in their role. \nEA employees use our fleet of 4x4 vehicles and trailers to gain access to remote locations and to move equipment, materials or livestock to locations where they carry out their work.\nExamples of goods carried using trailers includes but is not limited to: - \n• Small construction / maintenance equipment \n• Live fish \n• Water pumps \n• Boats\n• Loose stones\nOur current training portfolio focuses on: \n• Off road 4x4 driver training and assessment - Lantra accredited \n• On road trailer towing and assessment– previously B+E licence training and test \n• Off road trailer towing and assessment - Lantra accredited \nEA are looking for supplier(s) that can provide professional off road 4x4 driving and on and off-road trailer training for geographically dispersed teams.\nAll training is refreshed every 5 years to ensure that employees remain confident and competent \nThe purpose of this Contract is to coordinate and deliver the required training, to a Professional standard, ensuring that employees are: \n• Competent, safe and fully trained to a professional standard \n• Trained to a consistent standard to support the flexibility we need to move resources around the country (mutual aid) for incident response. \n• Confident to operate the 4x4 vehicles and tow equipment that is high value.\nThe successful Tenderer(s) must work with us to deliver more sustainable services under this contract. These requirements reflect the aspirations of our sustainability policy and the commitment to reach net zero. \nThe successful Tenderer(s) must always support the client in delivering eMission2030. \nResponsibility for embedding sustainability in ways of working and delivering sustainable outcomes lies with all parties involved in this Contract.\nFlexibility of the Contract:\nThe specification of requirements is initially for EA but allows provision for Defra Group to sign up at some point if required. EA are open to Defra should they wish to join and a need to agree a process for contract management.\nValue for Money and Cost Management:\nThe contract will be a 5-year contract and tenders will be asked to fix their prices for the initial 3 years to create financial predictability. There will be breakpoint review meetings at the end of year 3 and year 4 – January 2029 and January 2030. At these points, the EA may decide to continue, reduce the scope or terminate the Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061698-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061698-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:07:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Tender to be available 24/10/2025 for pricing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055351-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T12:16:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059779",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37379",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional Off Road 4x4 Driver and On / Off Road Trailer Towing, Training Contract 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The training is required to meet EA departmental driving policies and legislative requirements including Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 (HSAW), The Road Traffic Act 1988 and The Highway Code. \nThis contract will deliver training for circa 2,000 EA staff that in their operational delivery capacity require additional 4x4 driver and trailer towing training. Either because they are assessed as being high risk or they use specialist vehicles and/or tow trailers in their role. \nEA employees use our fleet of 4x4 vehicles and trailers to gain access to remote locations and to move equipment, materials or livestock to locations where they carry out their work.\nExamples of goods carried using trailers includes but is not limited to: - \n• Small construction / maintenance equipment \n• Live fish \n• Water pumps \n• Boats\n• Loose stones\nOur current training portfolio focuses on: \n• Off road 4x4 driver training and assessment - Lantra accredited \n• On road trailer towing and assessment– previously B+E licence training and test \n• Off road trailer towing and assessment - Lantra accredited \nEA are looking for supplier(s) that can provide professional off road 4x4 driving and on and off-road trailer training for geographically dispersed teams.\nAll training is refreshed every 5 years to ensure that employees remain confident and competent \nThe purpose of this Contract is to coordinate and deliver the required training, to a Professional standard, ensuring that employees are: \n• Competent, safe and fully trained to a professional standard \n• Trained to a consistent standard to support the flexibility we need to move resources around the country (mutual aid) for incident response. \n• Confident to operate the 4x4 vehicles and tow equipment that is high value.\nThe successful Tenderer(s) must work with us to deliver more sustainable services under this contract. These requirements reflect the aspirations of our sustainability policy and the commitment to reach net zero. \nThe successful Tenderer(s) must always support the client in delivering eMission2030. \nResponsibility for embedding sustainability in ways of working and delivering sustainable outcomes lies with all parties involved in this Contract.\nFlexibility of the Contract:\nThe specification of requirements is initially for EA but allows provision for Defra Group to sign up at some point if required. EA are open to Defra should they wish to join and a need to agree a process for contract management.\nValue for Money and Cost Management:\nThe contract will be a 5-year contract and tenders will be asked to fix their prices for the initial 3 years to create financial predictability. There will be breakpoint review meetings at the end of year 3 and year 4 – January 2029 and January 2030. At these points, the EA may decide to continue, reduce the scope or terminate the Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055351-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055351-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T12:16:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Tender to be available 24/10/2025 for pricing."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}