← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Professional Funeral Services

Buyer: Lancashire Teaching Hospitals →

BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

Categories

Funeral services 98371000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0314c1
Latest release ID006464-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 09 2022 14:09:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2022tenderUpdate006464-2022
9 Mar 2022tender003622-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T14:09:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43703",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC21-22 – 68",
    "title": "Professional Funeral Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date and Local Time",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-10T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43703",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashireprocurement.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naila Draper",
        "email": "Naila.Draper@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254732436"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2022 · 006464-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T14:09:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43703",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC21-22 – 68",
    "title": "Professional Funeral Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date and Local Time",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-10T17:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43703",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashireprocurement.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naila Draper",
        "email": "Naila.Draper@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254732436"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Mar 2022 · 003622-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003622-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-09T14:09:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43703",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC21-22 – 68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Additional information: Attached as document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Blackpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD46"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD47"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Funeral Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2026"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is inviting Tenders for the supply of professional funeral services to meet the Requirements for 3 Lots: Lot 1) Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Lot 2) East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust and Lot 3) Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Funeral services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=43480&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43703",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashireprocurement.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=43480&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Naila Draper",
        "email": "Naila.Draper@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1254732436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43704",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD42",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashireprocurement.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naila Draper",
        "email": "naila.draper@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43705",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Lancashire Hospitals Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lancashireprocurement.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naila Draper",
        "email": "naila.draper@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is the contracting authority acting on behalf of the following:\nBlackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,\nEast Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust,\nLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.\nEach Trust will enter into a separate contract with the supplier(s).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}