← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Professional Engineering & Validation Services - Pharmeacutical Manufacturing

Buyer: Porton Biopharma →

Participate on portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPorton Biopharma
StatusClosed
Deadline24 May 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Framework for Specialist Engineering, Validation and associated professional services for Porton Biopharma Ltd & Public Health England on the PHE/PBL site at Porton Down

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework for the requirement of specialist professional services for Porton Biopharma and Public Health England

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4706 median · 85.6 average (162 of 470 with a bid count)8.6 average (183 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a624
Latest release ID007859-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 14 2021 21:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2021planning, tender007859-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007859-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-14T22:55:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a624",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12413",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Framework for the requirement of specialist professional services for Porton Biopharma and Public Health England"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Engineering & Validation Services - Pharmeacutical Manufacturing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for Specialist Engineering, Validation and associated professional services for Porton Biopharma Ltd & Public Health England on the PHE/PBL site at Porton Down",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12413",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Porton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "jeff.pike@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12414",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Porton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2021 · 007859-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "007859-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-14T22:55:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a624",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12413",
    "name": "Porton Biopharma"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Framework for the requirement of specialist professional services for Porton Biopharma and Public Health England"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Engineering & Validation Services - Pharmeacutical Manufacturing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for Specialist Engineering, Validation and associated professional services for Porton Biopharma Ltd & Public Health England on the PHE/PBL site at Porton Down",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12413",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Porton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://portonbiopharma.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "jeff.pike@portonbiopharma.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12414",
      "name": "Porton Biopharma Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Porton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Porton Biopharma Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}