Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of this project is to undertake research to inform implementation of the Learning and Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Strategy for the UK Overseas Territories (UKOTs). As part of the Blue Belt Programme, the Marine Management Organisation (MMO) is seeking a specialist partner to: • undertake a systematic assessment of the successful Western Indian Ocean Certification of Marine Protected Area Professionals (WIO-COMPAS ) programme’s competence (skills) framework and adapt it for the UKOT context • undertake research on the options for international recognition of an MPA professional certification programme for the UKOTs This will provide the MMO with the evidence to inform implementation of the Blue Belt Programme’s Learning and CPD Strategy for the UKOTs, ensuring that they have the capacity to effectively protect and enhance their marine environment into the future.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e60b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075914-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 10:19:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075914-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075914-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:19:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-3726-PHZP",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98362100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine-base support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167167",
"name": "Lawrence Sisitka"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this project is to undertake research to inform implementation of the Learning and Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Strategy for the UK Overseas Territories (UKOTs).\nAs part of the Blue Belt Programme, the Marine Management Organisation (MMO) is seeking a specialist partner to:\n• undertake a systematic assessment of the successful Western Indian Ocean Certification of Marine Protected Area Professionals (WIO-COMPAS ) programme’s competence (skills) framework and adapt it for the UKOT context\n• undertake research on the options for international recognition of an MPA professional certification programme for the UKOTs\nThis will provide the MMO with the evidence to inform implementation of the Blue Belt Programme’s Learning and CPD Strategy for the UKOTs, ensuring that they have the capacity to effectively protect and enhance their marine environment into the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-3726-PHZP",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYJ-3726-PHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra are facilitating the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167167",
"name": "Lawrence Sisitka",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 7AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head office for the Marine Management Organisation (MMO): Tyneside House, Skinnerburn Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories",
"value": {
"amount": 28250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075914-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075914-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:19:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075914-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T10:19:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e60b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-3726-PHZP",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98362100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine-base support services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167167",
"name": "Lawrence Sisitka"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C31324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this project is to undertake research to inform implementation of the Learning and Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Strategy for the UK Overseas Territories (UKOTs).\nAs part of the Blue Belt Programme, the Marine Management Organisation (MMO) is seeking a specialist partner to:\n• undertake a systematic assessment of the successful Western Indian Ocean Certification of Marine Protected Area Professionals (WIO-COMPAS ) programme’s competence (skills) framework and adapt it for the UKOT context\n• undertake research on the options for international recognition of an MPA professional certification programme for the UKOTs\nThis will provide the MMO with the evidence to inform implementation of the Blue Belt Programme’s Learning and CPD Strategy for the UKOTs, ensuring that they have the capacity to effectively protect and enhance their marine environment into the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-3726-PHZP",
"name": "MARINE MANAGEMENT ORGANISATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYJ-3726-PHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra are facilitating the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167167",
"name": "Lawrence Sisitka",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 7AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head office for the Marine Management Organisation (MMO): Tyneside House, Skinnerburn Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Professional development strategy for MPA professionals in the UK OS Territories",
"value": {
"amount": 28250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075914-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075914-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:19:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}