Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for the Aston University Pension Scheme (closed to future accrual). This will include Trustee services, pension administration, member communications, actuarial services, audit, governance, legal, covenant, investment management and monitoring advice. Adopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ed2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044734-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 12:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044734-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033196-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033178-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044734-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T13:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for Aston University Pension Scheme (AUPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for the Aston University Pension Scheme (closed to future accrual). This will include Trustee services, pension administration, member communications, actuarial services, audit, governance, legal, covenant, investment management and monitoring advice.\nAdopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Adopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor , Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://weareigg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07904277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@weareigg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJH-8616-QRJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2630610
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044734-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T13:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for Aston University Pension Scheme (AUPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for the Aston University Pension Scheme (closed to future accrual). This will include Trustee services, pension administration, member communications, actuarial services, audit, governance, legal, covenant, investment management and monitoring advice.\nAdopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Adopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor , Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://weareigg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07904277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@weareigg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJH-8616-QRJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2630610
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044734-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044734-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033196-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T11:11:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2630610
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033196-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033196-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T11:11:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for Aston University Pension Scheme (AUPS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for the Aston University Pension Scheme (closed to future accrual). This will include Trustee services, pension administration, member communications, actuarial services, audit, governance, legal, covenant, investment management and monitoring advice.\nAdopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor , Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://weareigg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07904277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@weareigg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJH-8616-QRJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033178-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T10:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2630610
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:29:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for Aston University Pension Scheme (AUPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) services for the Aston University Pension Scheme (closed to future accrual). This will include Trustee services, pension administration, member communications, actuarial services, audit, governance, legal, covenant, investment management and monitoring advice.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Adopting a Professional Corporate Sole Trustee (PCST) model to administer the Aston University Pension Scheme has been determined to be the most efficient way to manage the legacy Defined Benefit pension scheme going forward while ensuring the integrity of the scheme, including funding position, ongoing administration and compliance with evolving TPR requirements is maintained. This is a relatively new approach in the market but it has been determined that minimising disruption and limiting risk during the current triennial valuation is the optimal outcome and that this was the only option whereby continuity of the current actuarial, investment and professional trustee services could be maintained while achieving efficiencies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07904277",
"name": "ROSS TRUSTEES SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor , Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://weareigg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07904277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@weareigg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJH-8616-QRJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}