← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Professional Consultants for a Feasibility Study (RIBA 0-1) of a New Leisure Centre for Skelmersdale

Buyer: West Lancashire Borough Council →

BuyerWest Lancashire Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

West Lancashire Borough Council (WLBC) is seeking to appoint a consultant team to deliver a multi-disciplinary feasibility study and comparative site appraisal for new leisure provision in Skelmersdale. This commission will focus on producing a robust feasibility report, a refined brief, and high-level concept options that enable Members to make an informed decision on the future of leisure facilities in the borough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£49,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068fc5
Latest release ID040174-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 16:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract040174-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T17:10:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05529904",
          "name": "RAPT LEISURE DEVELOPMENTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Consultants for a Feasibility Study (RIBA 0-1) of a New Leisure Centre for Skelmersdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council (WLBC) is seeking to appoint a consultant team to deliver a multi-disciplinary feasibility study and comparative site appraisal for new leisure provision in Skelmersdale. This commission will focus on producing a robust feasibility report, a refined brief, and high-level concept options that enable Members to make an informed decision on the future of leisure facilities in the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementinstructions@westlancs.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05529904",
      "name": "RAPT LEISURE DEVELOPMENTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL6 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowgills Limited, Fourth Floor, Unit 5b The Parklands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://therecreationgroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05529904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@therecreationgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPYM-1155-RWWR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59998.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T17:10:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040174-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T17:10:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
    "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05529904",
          "name": "RAPT LEISURE DEVELOPMENTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Consultants for a Feasibility Study (RIBA 0-1) of a New Leisure Centre for Skelmersdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Lancashire Borough Council (WLBC) is seeking to appoint a consultant team to deliver a multi-disciplinary feasibility study and comparative site appraisal for new leisure provision in Skelmersdale. This commission will focus on producing a robust feasibility report, a refined brief, and high-level concept options that enable Members to make an informed decision on the future of leisure facilities in the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ormskirk",
        "postalCode": "L39 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementinstructions@westlancs.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNW-2815-DRQZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05529904",
      "name": "RAPT LEISURE DEVELOPMENTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL6 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cowgills Limited, Fourth Floor, Unit 5b The Parklands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://therecreationgroup.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05529904",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@therecreationgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPYM-1155-RWWR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49999,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59998.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-30T17:10:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}