Lot 1
Production and installation campus branding project
Award criteria
technical — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: University Of Bedfordshire →
Production and installation for Campus Branding project Phase 2 and 3
UKH2
Production and installation campus branding project
Award criteria
technical — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage, Installation services (except software) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 14 | 1 median · 9.4 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032c1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024987-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 06 2022 15:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 024987-2022 |
| 11 Apr 2022 | tender | 009601-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024987-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-06T16:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024987-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09702342",
"name": "CSM Sport & Entertainment LLP T/A CSM Live"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Production and installation campus branding project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production and Installation for Branding Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production and installation for Campus Branding project Phase 2 and 3",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Schmidt",
"email": "tracy.wilson@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09702342",
"name": "CSM Sport & Entertainment LLP T/A CSM Live",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG22 6HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09702342",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CSM Sport & Entertainment LLP T/A CSM Live"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63063",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024987-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70003,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024987-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024987-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 14,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-06T16:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024987-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09702342",
"name": "CSM Sport & Entertainment LLP T/A CSM Live"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Production and installation campus branding project",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production and Installation for Branding Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production and installation for Campus Branding project Phase 2 and 3",
"classification": {
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Schmidt",
"email": "tracy.wilson@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09702342",
"name": "CSM Sport & Entertainment LLP T/A CSM Live",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG22 6HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09702342",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CSM Sport & Entertainment LLP T/A CSM Live"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63063",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024987-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70003,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024987-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009601-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-11T11:57:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOB/GEN544/2022/04",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Bedfordshire will be working with an external design agency to create a series of \n coordinated graphic interventions at key internal spaces to engage and inspire students, staff \nand visitors. The University is seeking a sign maker and installer to produce and install the artwork on the University of Bedfordshire's Luton and Bedford campuses. The requirement is for a high print quality solution that will showcase the designs. The solution should be appropriate as well as being durable as they will be placed in busy walkways and communal areas\nPhase 2 Must be fully delivered by 31st August 2022. This is a mandatory requirement of the tender.\nPhase 3 Must be fully delivered by 30th November 2022. This is a mandatory requirement of the tender.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Luton and Bedford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Production and Installation for Campus Branding Project",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of Bedfordshire will be working with an external design agency to create a series of \n coordinated graphic interventions at key internal spaces to engage and inspire students, staff and visitors. The University is seeking a sign maker and installer to produce and install the artwork on the University of Bedfordshire's Luton and Bedford campuses. The requirement is for a high print quality solution that will showcase the designs. The solution should be appropriate as well as being durable as they will be\nplaced in busy walkways and communal areas.\nPhase 2 Must be fully delivered by 31st August 2022. This is a mandatory requirement of the tender.\nPhase 3 Must be fully delivered by 30th November 2022. This is a mandatory requirement of the tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Tracy Wilson",
"email": "tracy.wilson@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19814",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}