Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 29 Jul 2026, 10:32 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Production and Delivery of Shigella LPS

Official notice

Authority: MHRA (Central government)

GoodsCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£406,000≈ £406k / year · £487,200 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 28 Aug 2026
Contract term 1 yrends 30 Oct 2027 · up to 30 Oct 2028 with extensions · starts 30 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Production and Delivery of Pathogenic Shigella LPS

  • How the procedure runs: 2 stage procedure Stage 1 - Technical Ability Stage 2 - Pilot Scheme Further details can be found within ITT instruction pack

CPV: Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) · Research laboratory services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 1 yrSMEVCSEPublished value£406,000
Contract period: 30 Oct 2026 – 30 Oct 2027 (1 yr) · up to 30 Oct 2028 with extensionsValue: £406,000 exc. VAT · £487,200 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 1 x 12 months
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    As per ITT and PSQ

  • Technical & professional ability

    As per ITT and PSQ

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    As per ITT and PSQ

  • Technical & professional ability

    As per ITT and PSQ

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
29 Jul 2026, 10:32 BST
Last source update
29 Jul 2026, 10:32 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Oct 2026
Authority reference
C434566
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-071557
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Research laboratory services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d616 Find a Tender
How it runs

2 stage procedure

Stage 1 - Technical Ability

Stage 2 - Pilot Scheme

Further details can be found within ITT instruction pack

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
28 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
Clarification deadline
14 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗ See ITT Instruction Pack for further details

Timeline

29 Jul 2026 → 30 Oct 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published91 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 10:32 BST
  2. Clarification questions by75 days ago
    14 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline61 days ago
    28 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
  4. Today
    28 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 26h
    30 Oct 2026
  6. Award decision expected byin 2 days
    30 Oct 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    29 Jul 2026, 10:32 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

MHRA

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJLJ-9824-VXPG 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, London, E14 4PUContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender