← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Product Discovery Partner

Buyer: Ordnance Survey limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrdnance Survey limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2022
Value£50,000
Published27 Apr 2022

What is being bought

New product discovery and development is core to OS continual revenue growth and staying relevant to the market and customers in the future. OS has also identified a platform business model as a strategy to leverage OS’s strength as the trusted and authoritative geospatial source of truth and deliver commercial returns potentially across commercial, government and leisure business units in the future. We are looking for a single partner who can work closely with our internal teams to carry out the product discovery work, including validating problem and willingness to pay for new product propositions, and developing business model and product requirements through iterative testing with customers along the way.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Marketing management consultancy services 79413000

Lot details

Lot 1

New product discovery and development is core to OS continual revenue growth and staying relevant to the market and customers in the future. OS has also identified a platform business model as a strategy to leverage OS’s strength as the trusted and authoritative geospatial source of truth and deliver commercial returns potentially across commercial, government and leisure business units in the future. We are looking for a single partner who can work closely with our internal teams to carry out the product discovery work, including validating problem and willingness to pay for new product propositions, and developing business model and product requirements through iterative testing with customers along the way. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2936357FKR

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 23 May 2022 to 15 Aug 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing management consultancy services (79413000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5677 median · 8.3 average (3 of 567 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 567 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0330c7
Latest release ID010793-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 27 2022 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-12T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2022tender010793-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010793-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-27T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51192",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2383.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "POSSIBLE EXTENSION UP TO 12 MONTHS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "New product discovery and development is core to OS continual revenue growth and staying relevant to the market and customers in the future. OS has also identified a platform business model as a strategy to leverage OS’s strength as the trusted and authoritative geospatial source of truth and deliver commercial returns potentially across commercial, government and leisure business units in the future. \nWe are looking for a single partner who can work closely with our internal teams to carry out the product discovery work, including validating problem and willingness to pay for new product propositions, and developing business model and product requirements through iterative testing with customers along the way. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2936357FKR",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Product Discovery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "urgent business requirement"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "New product discovery and development is core to OS continual revenue growth and staying relevant to the market and customers in the future. OS has also identified a platform business model as a strategy to leverage OS’s strength as the trusted and authoritative geospatial source of truth and deliver commercial returns potentially across commercial, government and leisure business units in the future. \nWe are looking for a single partner who can work closely with our internal teams to carry out the product discovery work, including validating problem and willingness to pay for new product propositions, and developing business model and product requirements through iterative testing with customers along the way.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51192",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 4GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adanac drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR",
        "name": "sahira ahmed",
        "email": "sahira.ahmed@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51193",
      "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORDNANCE SURVEY"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2936357FKR\n GO Reference: GO-2022427-PRO-20038520",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2022 · 010793-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010793-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-27T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51192",
    "name": "Ordnance Survey limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BS2383.2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "POSSIBLE EXTENSION UP TO 12 MONTHS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "New product discovery and development is core to OS continual revenue growth and staying relevant to the market and customers in the future. OS has also identified a platform business model as a strategy to leverage OS’s strength as the trusted and authoritative geospatial source of truth and deliver commercial returns potentially across commercial, government and leisure business units in the future. \nWe are looking for a single partner who can work closely with our internal teams to carry out the product discovery work, including validating problem and willingness to pay for new product propositions, and developing business model and product requirements through iterative testing with customers along the way. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2936357FKR",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Product Discovery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "urgent business requirement"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-12T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "New product discovery and development is core to OS continual revenue growth and staying relevant to the market and customers in the future. OS has also identified a platform business model as a strategy to leverage OS’s strength as the trusted and authoritative geospatial source of truth and deliver commercial returns potentially across commercial, government and leisure business units in the future. \nWe are looking for a single partner who can work closely with our internal teams to carry out the product discovery work, including validating problem and willingness to pay for new product propositions, and developing business model and product requirements through iterative testing with customers along the way.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51192",
      "name": "Ordnance Survey limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 4GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adanac drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ordnance Survey limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR",
        "name": "sahira ahmed",
        "email": "sahira.ahmed@os.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2380055031"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51193",
      "name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORDNANCE SURVEY"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Marketing-management-consultancy-services./2936357FKR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2936357FKR\n GO Reference: GO-2022427-PRO-20038520",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}