← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Procurement to cover CCTV attended, unattended and moving enforcement vehicle

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

Participate on lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2024
Value£9,000,000
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) are inviting bids to provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parking enforcement services 98351110

Lot details

Lot 1

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) are inviting bids to provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed. In addition, LBBD does not want to be locked into any proprietary equipment and therefore is fully committed to acquiring systems which use open standards and equipment, to allow LBBD to seamlessly upgrade to new cameras as they become available in the marketplace. LBBD seeks to enhance the current digital enforcement solutions including attended CCTV Capture, unattended Bus Lane, Parking, and moving Traffic enforcement interface with a mobile enforcement vehicle, Evidence review Suite including hosted server, interface to all major notice processing systems and online video viewing platform and maintenance of equipment. For all enforcement activity the solution provider will be responsible for setting up the required link with any current or new Notice Processing System to enable PCNs to be created and to provide the facility for the exemption of permitted vehicles. The agreement will be awarded for a period of 5 years + 2 Year optional extension period

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Social Value — 10%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Parking enforcement services (98351110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,9173 median · 56.7 average (1,030 of 2,917 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,128 of 2,917 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK5904 median · 35.2 average (200 of 590 with a bid count)4.6 average (216 of 590 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)160Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048557
Latest release ID023545-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 10:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-16T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-29T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024tender023545-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048557",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048557",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) are inviting bids to provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed. In addition, LBBD does not want to be locked into any proprietary equipment and therefore is fully committed to acquiring systems which use open standards and equipment, to allow LBBD to seamlessly upgrade to new cameras as they become available in the marketplace. LBBD seeks to enhance the current digital enforcement solutions including attended CCTV Capture, unattended Bus Lane, Parking, and moving Traffic enforcement interface with a mobile enforcement vehicle, Evidence review Suite including hosted server, interface to all major notice processing systems and online video viewing platform and maintenance of equipment. For all enforcement activity the solution provider will be responsible for setting up the required link with any current or new Notice Processing System to enable PCNs to be created and to provide the facility for the exemption of permitted vehicles. \nThe agreement will be awarded for a period of 5 years + 2 Year optional extension period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement to cover CCTV attended, unattended and moving enforcement vehicle",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) are inviting bids to provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Kaya Rajan",
        "email": "kayathri.rajan@lbbd.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2082153000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023545-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T11:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048557",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048557",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) are inviting bids to provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed. In addition, LBBD does not want to be locked into any proprietary equipment and therefore is fully committed to acquiring systems which use open standards and equipment, to allow LBBD to seamlessly upgrade to new cameras as they become available in the marketplace. LBBD seeks to enhance the current digital enforcement solutions including attended CCTV Capture, unattended Bus Lane, Parking, and moving Traffic enforcement interface with a mobile enforcement vehicle, Evidence review Suite including hosted server, interface to all major notice processing systems and online video viewing platform and maintenance of equipment. For all enforcement activity the solution provider will be responsible for setting up the required link with any current or new Notice Processing System to enable PCNs to be created and to provide the facility for the exemption of permitted vehicles. \nThe agreement will be awarded for a period of 5 years + 2 Year optional extension period",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement to cover CCTV attended, unattended and moving enforcement vehicle",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-29T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) are inviting bids to provide a service that meets LBBD’s current needs for an Unattended CCTV Parking, Bus Lane, and Moving Traffic Enforcement Solution. LBBD requires a modern digital CCTV system that can cover all its present and future needs, such that the system is fully future proofed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-16T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Kaya Rajan",
        "email": "kayathri.rajan@lbbd.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2082153000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}