← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement Second-Hand ROV, In-Service Support & Spares

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Procurement Second-Hand ROV, In-Service Support & Spares

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Survey vessels 34513550

Lot details

Lot 1

Placement of a Single Source Contract (Contract A) with Forum Energy Technologies (FET), the OEM of the Preowned Perry XLX-C work-class ROV system, rated to 2000m depth. The Single Source Contract is to include:  The purchase of Preowned ROV   Control cabin  Launch and recovery system  Winch and umbilical  Ancillary support equipment  Any initial rectification work needed to ensure that the ROV is safe to operate  Minor upgrade to the survey systems   2 years in-service support package and;  An initial 2-year spares package including replenishment 

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Survey vessels (34513550); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer351 median · 1.2 average (9 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle source was justified due to Technical reasons under regulation 16(a)(ii)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018572-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,554,439

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dd99
Latest release ID018572-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 29 2023 14:47:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2023award, contract018572-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-29T15:47:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018572-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86250",
          "name": "Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Placement of a Single Source Contract (Contract A) with Forum Energy Technologies (FET), the OEM of the Preowned Perry XLX-C work-class ROV system, rated to 2000m depth. The Single Source Contract is to include: \nThe purchase of Preowned ROV  \nControl cabin \nLaunch and recovery system \nWinch and umbilical \nAncillary support equipment \nAny initial rectification work needed to ensure that the ROV is safe to operate \nMinor upgrade to the survey systems  \n2 years in-service support package and; \nAn initial 2-year spares package including replenishment ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Second-Hand ROV, In-Service Support & Spares",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Second-Hand ROV, In-Service Support & Spares",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34513550",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey vessels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single source was justified due to Technical reasons under regulation 16(a)(ii)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.de&s.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Huw Davies",
        "email": "elizabeth.flynn104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86250",
      "name": "Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO62 6EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "INGS Lane, Kirkbymoorside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86251",
      "name": "Huw Davies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huw Davies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "huw.davies140@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018572-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4554439,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018572-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018572-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018572-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-29T15:47:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018572-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86250",
          "name": "Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Placement of a Single Source Contract (Contract A) with Forum Energy Technologies (FET), the OEM of the Preowned Perry XLX-C work-class ROV system, rated to 2000m depth. The Single Source Contract is to include: \nThe purchase of Preowned ROV  \nControl cabin \nLaunch and recovery system \nWinch and umbilical \nAncillary support equipment \nAny initial rectification work needed to ensure that the ROV is safe to operate \nMinor upgrade to the survey systems  \n2 years in-service support package and; \nAn initial 2-year spares package including replenishment ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement Second-Hand ROV, In-Service Support & Spares",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Second-Hand ROV, In-Service Support & Spares",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34513550",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey vessels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single source was justified due to Technical reasons under regulation 16(a)(ii)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.de&s.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Huw Davies",
        "email": "elizabeth.flynn104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86250",
      "name": "Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO62 6EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "INGS Lane, Kirkbymoorside"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forum Energy Technologies (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86251",
      "name": "Huw Davies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huw Davies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "huw.davies140@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018572-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4554439,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018572-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}