Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Procurement, Repair & Support of GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals. Procurement of quantity 5 1517 Terminals with support to these and also quantity 10 1595i Terminals over the period of 3-years. Two individual options years being requested which would take the contract over a 5-year period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05923a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002734-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 14:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002734-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079514-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053172-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:58:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05923a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714644452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Repair & Support of fully ruggedised GRiD Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Repair & Support of GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals. Procurement of quantity 5 1517 Terminals with support to these and also quantity 10 1595i Terminals over the period of 3-years. Two individual options years being requested which would take the contract over a 5-year period.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical know how as OEM for the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Pamela Kirkness",
"email": "pamela.kirkness223@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP10 0AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85-87 Holtspur Lane, Wooburn Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.griduk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02837836",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.walker@griduk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement, Repair and Support for GRiD Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 116185,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139422
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Following years 1 to 3 there is the ability to invoke 2 additional separate option years of support."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Following years 1 to 3 there is the ability to invoke 2 additional separate option years of support."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10166",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10166",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Contract Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "002734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:58:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable due to low value and low throughput of repairs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T14:58:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05923a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714644452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Repair & Support of fully ruggedised GRiD Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Repair & Support of GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals. Procurement of quantity 5 1517 Terminals with support to these and also quantity 10 1595i Terminals over the period of 3-years. Two individual options years being requested which would take the contract over a 5-year period.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Technical know how as OEM for the product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Pamela Kirkness",
"email": "pamela.kirkness223@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP10 0AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85-87 Holtspur Lane, Wooburn Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.griduk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02837836",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.walker@griduk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement, Repair and Support for GRiD Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 116185,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139422
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Following years 1 to 3 there is the ability to invoke 2 additional separate option years of support."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Following years 1 to 3 there is the ability to invoke 2 additional separate option years of support."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10166",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10166",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Contract Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "002734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T14:58:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable due to low value and low throughput of repairs."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079514-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T17:22:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05923a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support, Wildcat DT, Yeovil, Somerset"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Repair & Support of fully ruggedised GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 116185,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 139422
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This is for a 3-year contract with the ability to invoke 2 separate option years taking the duration to 5-years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This is for a 3-year contract with the ability to invoke 2 separate option years taking the duration to 5-years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079514-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079514-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:22:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714644452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Repair & Support of fully ruggedised GRiD Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Repair & Support of GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals. Procurement of quantity 5 1517 Terminals with support to these and also quantity 10 1595i Terminals over the period of 3-years. Two individual options years being requested which would take the contract over a 5-year period.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support, Wildcat DT, Yeovil, Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Pamela Kirkness",
"email": "Pamela.Kirkness223@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wooburn Green",
"postalCode": "HP10 0AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85-87 Holtspur Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02837836",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.walker@griduk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053172-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:00:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05923a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support, Wildcat DT, Yeovil, Somerset"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Repair & Support of fully ruggedised GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "This is for a 3-year contract with the ability to invoke 2 separate option years taking the duration to 5-years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This is for a 3-year contract with the ability to invoke 2 separate option years taking the duration to 5-years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:00:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714644452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Procurement, Repair & Support of fully ruggedised GRiD Terminals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement, Repair & Support of GRiD 1517 & 1595i Terminals. Procurement of quantity 5 1517 Terminals with support to these and also quantity 10 1595i Terminals over the period of 3-years. Two individual options years being requested which would take the contract over a 5-year period.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only GRiD Defence Systems Limited have the necessary technical expertise, knowledge and capability to deliver the requirement at a standard required. As the Original Equipment Manufacturer only GRiD Defence Systems Limited can deliver the requirement and due to safety, interoperability, and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods and services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support, Wildcat DT, Yeovil, Somerset",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA20 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lysander Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Pamela Kirkness",
"email": "Pamela.Kirkness223@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02837836",
"name": "GRiD Defence Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wooburn Green",
"postalCode": "HP10 0AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "85-87 Holtspur Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02837836",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben.walker@griduk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}