Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of Wire Insulation Piercing Probes (WIPPs)
Electronic meters
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Procurement of Wire Insulation Piercing Probes (WIPPs)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 249 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2024, 15:32 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2024, 15:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectronic meters | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0448b0 | ||
What is being bought
Procurement of Wire Insulation Piercing Probes (WIPPs)
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Mar 2024, 15:32 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Mar 2024, 15:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Mar 2024, 15:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedProcurement of Wire Insulation Piercing Probes (WIPPs)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2024, 15:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £375,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Thales UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Procurement of Wire Insulation Piercing probes £375,000 · signed 11 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5483Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Special Explosive Ordnance Disposal and Search, Exploitation & Countermeasures (SEEC) Delivery Team, as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to award a contract to Thales UK Ltd for the procurement of Wire Insulation Piercing Probes (WIPPs). These ancillaries are used in conjunction with a Long-Range Wire Diagnostic Tool (LRWDT). This contract will be for the procurement of WIPPs over a fixed 5-year term, with options to extend by a further 2 years to cover any emergent requirements. The contract will run to 2030 with an expected value of £450,000 over the full seven years. This value is inclusive of an initial procurement of 620 sets of banana-end WIPPs (x6 per set). The contract is for the procurement of WIPPs only, there is no requirement for in-service support.
The WIPPs have been in-service with the UK Armed Forces since 2021 as an ancillary that attaches to the LRWDT. The WIPPs have been developed and modified specifically for UK military use. The Intellectual Property for the WIPPs are held by the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) - Warwick Test Supplies Limited. The OEM has an exclusivity agreement with the Contractor – Thales UK Ltd. Thales UK Ltd have been granted an exclusive licence to use the relevant technical information relating to the WIPPs (which is necessary to manufacture the WIPPs) by the OEM. Therefore, Thales UK Ltd are the only company with the technical know-how to undertake the manufacture of the WIPPs.
The UK Armed Forces are trained in the operation of WIPPs. Introducing a new system and operating two systems in parallel would introduce an unacceptable additional training requirement and an unacceptable risk to safety. The WIPPs are specifically designed and modified to be interoperable with the LRWDT. Accordingly, Thales UK Ltd is the only Contractor which can deliver this requirement.
It is therefore considered that this contract can be awarded to Thales UK Ltd using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. |