Procurement of third Autoclave Sterilisation Unit
Buyer: Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals →
What is being bought
Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Autoclaves (33191110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034729 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020088-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 25 2022 08:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 020088-2022 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 018736-2022 |
| 23 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 017157-2022 |
| 16 Jun 2022 | tender | 016516-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020088-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T09:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AUT 003",
"title": "Procurement of third Autoclave Sterilisation Unit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Tender submission deadline changed",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "2.2",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.",
"classification": {
"id": "33191110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Autoclaves"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilkins Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torbaypharmaceuticals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Gutierrez",
"email": "Michael.gutierrez1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803660069"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
25 Jul 2022 · 020088-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020088-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T09:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AUT 003",
"title": "Procurement of third Autoclave Sterilisation Unit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Tender submission deadline changed",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "2.2",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.",
"classification": {
"id": "33191110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Autoclaves"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilkins Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torbaypharmaceuticals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Gutierrez",
"email": "Michael.gutierrez1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803660069"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Jul 2022 · 018736-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018736-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T11:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AUT 003",
"title": "Procurement of third Autoclave Sterilisation Unit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.",
"classification": {
"id": "33191110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Autoclaves"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilkins Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torbaypharmaceuticals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Gutierrez",
"email": "Michael.gutierrez1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803660069"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jun 2022 · 017157-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017157-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T11:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AUT 003",
"title": "Procurement of third Autoclave Sterilisation Unit",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Submission Deadline",
"section": "V 2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.",
"classification": {
"id": "33191110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Autoclaves"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilkins Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torbaypharmaceuticals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Gutierrez",
"email": "Michael.gutierrez1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803660069"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jun 2022 · 016516-2022 · tender
{
"id": "016516-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-16T11:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AUT 003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Paignton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33191110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Autoclaves"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of third Autoclave Sterilisation Unit",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-21T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Paignton"
},
"description": "The EU Supply 'lock-box' will be opened by TP Procurement staff on the date and time above."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Autoclave suitable for terminal sterilisation of ampoules and vials.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33191110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Autoclaves"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Conditions will be as per NHS Terms & Conditions - see attached documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47753&B=NHSSW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55698",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilkins Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://torbaypharmaceuticals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45644",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47753&B=NHSSW",
"name": "Michael Gutierrez",
"email": "Michael.gutierrez1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1803660069"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55699",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust - Torbay Pharmaceuticals"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55700",
"name": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Paignton",
"postalCode": "TQ4 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}