Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) sector is a vital partner of NHS England, offering expertise and informing policy, programmes and improving service delivery across its teams and directorates. NHS England (NHSE) is issuing this Invitation to Quote (ITQ) to establish a single contractual arrangement with a national VCSE organisation. The aim is to streamline the commissioning process, reduce administrative burdens, and ensure better value for money. This VCSE supplier will be tasked to provide additional support and activities as required to NHS England, in a ‘call off’ style arrangement. This means that whilst the envelop of the contract is £99,999.00 (excl VAT), it is subject to activities tasked to the provider. The successful bidder must demonstrate the capacity and resources to mobilise new engagement activities at pace, once identified. This could include: research, engagement with particular communities/stakeholders, policy input and/or surveys. They should demonstrate strong links across the country, with the ability to engage with ICB’s and other local systems (e.g. neighbourhoods). This arrangement is in addition to other existing arrangements for the 2025/26 financial year. • Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login • Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for C377112 Procurement of The Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise Partner • Click 'Register Interest' • Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and provide your responses as per the instructions. The deadline for bid submissions is 12:00 noon on 27 August 2025. The new service is expected to commence in September 2025. As part of the procurement process, NHSE will host a virtual bidder event, “Meet the Commissioner”, on 7 August 2025. This webinar will provide potential bidders with insight into the services NHSE intends to commission, along with an opportunity to ask questions and seek clarification. To confirm your attendance at the bidder event, please email the following details to england.peopleandcommunities@nhs.net: • Your full name • Organisation name • Job title • Contact details The deadline to express interest in attending is 17:00 on Tuesday, 5 August 2025.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,721 | 1 median · 40.9 average (4,937 of 11,721 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,637 of 11,721 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 342 | 1 median · 2.2 average (21 of 342 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 342 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£65,059 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £99,999.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05624f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041393-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 14:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041393-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £99,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | tender | 041393-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041393-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T15:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05624f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05624f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "95% Technical and Social Value 5% Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Instructions and Guidance to Tenderers and Tenderer Response Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of The Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 99999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041393-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041393-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:41:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) sector is a vital partner of NHS England, offering expertise and informing policy, programmes and improving service delivery across its teams and directorates. NHS England (NHSE) is issuing this Invitation to Quote (ITQ) to establish a single contractual arrangement with a national VCSE organisation. The aim is to streamline the commissioning process, reduce administrative burdens, and ensure better value for money. This VCSE supplier will be tasked to provide additional support and activities as required to NHS England, in a ‘call off’ style arrangement. This means that whilst the envelop of the contract is £99,999.00 (excl VAT), it is subject to activities tasked to the provider. The successful bidder must demonstrate the capacity and resources to mobilise new engagement activities at pace, once identified. This could include: research, engagement with particular communities/stakeholders, policy input and/or surveys. They should demonstrate strong links across the country, with the ability to engage with ICB’s and other local systems (e.g. neighbourhoods). This arrangement is in addition to other existing arrangements for the 2025/26 financial year. • Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login • Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for C377112 Procurement of The Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise Partner • Click 'Register Interest' • Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and provide your responses as per the instructions. The deadline for bid submissions is 12:00 noon on 27 August 2025. The new service is expected to commence in September 2025. As part of the procurement process, NHSE will host a virtual bidder event, “Meet the Commissioner”, on 7 August 2025. This webinar will provide potential bidders with insight into the services NHSE intends to commission, along with an opportunity to ask questions and seek clarification. To confirm your attendance at the bidder event, please email the following details to england.peopleandcommunities@nhs.net: • Your full name • Organisation name • Job title • Contact details The deadline to express interest in attending is 17:00 on Tuesday, 5 August 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041393-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T15:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05624f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05624f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "95% Technical and Social Value 5% Commercial"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to Instructions and Guidance to Tenderers and Tenderer Response Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of The Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 99999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041393-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041393-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:41:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Voluntary Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) sector is a vital partner of NHS England, offering expertise and informing policy, programmes and improving service delivery across its teams and directorates. NHS England (NHSE) is issuing this Invitation to Quote (ITQ) to establish a single contractual arrangement with a national VCSE organisation. The aim is to streamline the commissioning process, reduce administrative burdens, and ensure better value for money. This VCSE supplier will be tasked to provide additional support and activities as required to NHS England, in a ‘call off’ style arrangement. This means that whilst the envelop of the contract is £99,999.00 (excl VAT), it is subject to activities tasked to the provider. The successful bidder must demonstrate the capacity and resources to mobilise new engagement activities at pace, once identified. This could include: research, engagement with particular communities/stakeholders, policy input and/or surveys. They should demonstrate strong links across the country, with the ability to engage with ICB’s and other local systems (e.g. neighbourhoods). This arrangement is in addition to other existing arrangements for the 2025/26 financial year. • Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login • Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for C377112 Procurement of The Voluntary, Community, and Social Enterprise Partner • Click 'Register Interest' • Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and provide your responses as per the instructions. The deadline for bid submissions is 12:00 noon on 27 August 2025. The new service is expected to commence in September 2025. As part of the procurement process, NHSE will host a virtual bidder event, “Meet the Commissioner”, on 7 August 2025. This webinar will provide potential bidders with insight into the services NHSE intends to commission, along with an opportunity to ask questions and seek clarification. To confirm your attendance at the bidder event, please email the following details to england.peopleandcommunities@nhs.net: • Your full name • Organisation name • Job title • Contact details The deadline to express interest in attending is 17:00 on Tuesday, 5 August 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}