Lot 1
See attachment
Buyer: Department for Education →
The Department for Education (DfE) wishes to take a licence of from RM Education plc (RM) of the Source Code (Portland code 16-18 and DCAM Under and Overmatch checks) to relating to the provision of the National Pupil Data Achievement and Attainment Tables (NPDAAT).
UK
See attachment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,178 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,267 of 6,178 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,637 of 6,178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,663 | 2 median · 19.4 average (540 of 1,663 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (639 of 1,663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046c36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016806-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 15:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | award, contract | 016806-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T16:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016806-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114803",
"name": "RM Education"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See attachment"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Source code licence",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Education (DfE) wishes to take a licence of from RM Education plc (RM) of the Source Code (Portland code 16-18 and DCAM Under and Overmatch checks) to relating to the provision of the National Pupil Data Achievement and Attainment Tables (NPDAAT).",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "See attachment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.DDAT@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114803",
"name": "RM Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RM Education"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016806-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016806-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T16:17:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016806-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114803",
"name": "RM Education"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See attachment"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Source code licence",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Education (DfE) wishes to take a licence of from RM Education plc (RM) of the Source Code (Portland code 16-18 and DCAM Under and Overmatch checks) to relating to the provision of the National Pupil Data Achievement and Attainment Tables (NPDAAT).",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "See attachment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.DDAT@EDUCATION.GOV.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114803",
"name": "RM Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RM Education"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016806-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016806-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}