Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Procurement of 14,000 rapid result test kits (ref: KIT,XPRESS,COV-2/FLU/RSV PLUS ) for detection of the viruses causing COVID-19, Flu A, Flu B, and RSV infections. Kits will be supplied as a one-off bulk delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059807 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055591-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 16:13:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055591-2025 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055579-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055591-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:13:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 518000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:13:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "CEPHEID UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059807",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of rapid result diagnostic kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 14,000 rapid result test kits (ref: KIT,XPRESS,COV-2/FLU/RSV PLUS ) for detection of the viruses causing COVID-19, Flu A, Flu B, and RSV infections. Kits will be supplied as a one-off bulk delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "CEPHEID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04422108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@cepheid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055591-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:13:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 518000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:13:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "CEPHEID UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059807",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of rapid result diagnostic kits",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 14,000 rapid result test kits (ref: KIT,XPRESS,COV-2/FLU/RSV PLUS ) for detection of the viruses causing COVID-19, Flu A, Flu B, and RSV infections. Kits will be supplied as a one-off bulk delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "CEPHEID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04422108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@cepheid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T16:58:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059807",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 518000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:58:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "CEPHEID UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059807",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of rapid result diagnostic kits",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of 14,000 rapid result test kits (ref: KIT,XPRESS,COV-2/FLU/RSV PLUS ) for detection of the viruses causing COVID-19, Flu A, Flu B, and RSV infections.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These rapid result test kits are for specific use with the Cepheid GeneXpert modular molecular diagnostic system used by the Trust's Point of Care Team. Cepheid is the sole supplier, and this bulk order safeguards supply during the winter flu season and secures best value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGT",
"name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hills Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.macey1@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCP-8863-HDGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04422108",
"name": "CEPHEID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04422108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@cepheid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}