← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Procurement of MML Analytical Equipment

Buyer: MHRA →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMHRA
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Value£184,000
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of MML Analytical Equipment: Lot 1 - Oxygen Level Analyser; Lot 2 - Water Activity Analyser; Lot 3 - Viscometer.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UK, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Installation services of laboratory equipment 51430000

Lot details

Oxygen Level Analyser

Lot 1 - Oxygen Level Analyser

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 13 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial Envelope (20%)
Technical Envelope (70%)
Social Value (10%)

Water Activity Analyser

Lot 2 - Water Activity Analyser

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 13 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial Envelope (20%)
Technical Envelope (70%)
Social Value (10%)

Viscometer

Lot 3 - Viscometer

Statusactive
Value£64,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 13 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial Envelope (20%)
Technical Envelope (70%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Installation services of laboratory equipmentNot published
2Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Installation services of laboratory equipmentNot published
3Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Installation services of laboratory equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7813 median · 35.4 average (296 of 781 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 781 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2483.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 248 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb85
Latest release ID066551-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 08:18:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066551-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£184,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026tender066551-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T09:18:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Oxygen Level Analyser",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Oxygen Level Analyser",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Water Activity Analyser",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Water Activity Analyser",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Viscometer",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Viscometer",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of MML Analytical Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 184000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 230000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066551-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066551-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:18:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "A supplier can be awarded all 3 Lots."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of MML Analytical Equipment: Lot 1 - Oxygen Level Analyser; Lot 2 - Water Activity Analyser; Lot 3 - Viscometer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066551-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T09:18:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Oxygen Level Analyser",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Oxygen Level Analyser",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Water Activity Analyser",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Water Activity Analyser",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Viscometer",
        "value": {
          "amount": 64000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 80000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 3 - Viscometer",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Envelope",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "51430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of MML Analytical Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 184000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 230000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066551-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066551-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T09:18:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "A supplier can be awarded all 3 Lots."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of MML Analytical Equipment: Lot 1 - Oxygen Level Analyser; Lot 2 - Water Activity Analyser; Lot 3 - Viscometer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}