Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Central Market Agency Limited ("the CMA") is seeking expressions of interest from potential suppliers with respect to the provision of services in connection with the ongoing application development and maintenance and management of day-to-day operations of its principal Central Systems, along with other supporting systems. The CMA's systems are used to manage the Wholesale Water Market in Scotland, as regulated by the Water Industry Commission for Scotland (WICS). Its operational and development activities are derived from its Market Code, as amended and developed by the Market's Participants, which include Scottish Water, as the sole Wholesaler, and its Licensed Providers. WICS can introduce changes or veto changes proposed by the Market. The two key functional components of Central Systems are: Central Settlement System - the systems and business processes operated and maintained by the CMA to support the calculation of Wholesale Charges. Supply Point Register - the database (and any related business processes) which facilitates the Registration of Supply Points to Licensed Providers and the Transfer of Supply Points from one Licensed Provider to another Licensed Provider. The services in scope that we are seeking expressions of interest are split into 2 Lots: Lot 1 - Application Development & Maintenance Services include provision of application development and maintenance services of the Central Systems in-line with Market and Regulatory requirements. This would involve delivery of a minimum of two releases of software each year and production of related documentation. Lot 2 - Central Systems Operations Services required will include day-to-day operation of the Central Systems and provision of service to agreed service levels; maintain overall reliability and security levels. In addition, the supplier awarded Lot 2 would lead and advise on the procurement of Lot 3, which is the contract for the Central Systems physical hosting location and physical security and connectivity between the hosting location and the CMA location in Scotland and the CMA's end customers the Market Participants. Total Lot values (estimated) over the three-year contract period plus the one year discretionary extension period: Lot 1 - £3,100,000 including VAT Lot 2 - £1,300,000 including VAT Suppliers who express an interest in engaging with the CMA will be required to complete a short summary of their organisation background and experience. A Supplier can express an interest in both Lots but cannot be awarded both Lots. The CMA is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Advertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the CMA and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).
UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,469 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,361 of 6,469 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,759 of 6,469 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 192 | 2 median · 5.2 average (77 of 192 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (89 of 192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking initial Expressions of Interest under each Lot. We intend to publish our detailed requirements and contract terms around 2nd July 2025. The qualification criteria for shortlisting potential suppliers will include, but are not limited to, the following: • Supplier Annual Turnover of no less than £5million and a headcount of greater than 30 employees • Supplier to have delivery staff that are predominantly based in the United Kingdom • Supplier ability to demonstrate relevant experience and technical skills in a relevant industry and in projects of similar scope / sizes to Lots 1 and/ or 2 • Supplier holds current ISO27001 accreditation, Cyber Essentials Plus or equivalent. Suppliers who fail to meet any of the above criteria should not submit an Expression of Interest. Please contact procurement@cmascotland.co.uk to ask clarification questions by 23rd of May and to formally register your interest by 4th of June, advising which of the two Lot(s) are of interest, along with the following details: • Your organisation name • Your name and job title • Your email address • Your telephone number • A short summary of your organisation and how it meets the selection criteria We are aiming to award the contracts on 25th November 2025. | engagement | 4 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0509b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017818-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 08:34:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | planning | 017818-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017818-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T09:34:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC328635",
"name": "CENTRAL MARKET AGENCY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMA2025_01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Market Administration Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Central Market Agency Limited (\"the CMA\") is seeking expressions of interest from potential suppliers with respect to the provision of services in connection with the ongoing application development and maintenance and management of day-to-day operations of its principal Central Systems, along with other supporting systems.\nThe CMA's systems are used to manage the Wholesale Water Market in Scotland, as regulated by the Water Industry Commission for Scotland (WICS). Its operational and development activities are derived from its Market Code, as amended and developed by the Market's Participants, which include Scottish Water, as the sole Wholesaler, and its Licensed Providers. WICS can introduce changes or veto changes proposed by the Market.\nThe two key functional components of Central Systems are:\nCentral Settlement System - the systems and business processes operated and maintained by the CMA to support the calculation of Wholesale Charges.\nSupply Point Register - the database (and any related business processes) which facilitates the Registration of Supply Points to Licensed Providers and the Transfer of Supply Points from one Licensed Provider to another Licensed Provider.\nThe services in scope that we are seeking expressions of interest are split into 2 Lots:\nLot 1 - Application Development & Maintenance\nServices include provision of application development and maintenance services of the Central Systems in-line with Market and Regulatory requirements. This would involve delivery of a minimum of two releases of software each year and production of related documentation.\nLot 2 - Central Systems Operations\nServices required will include day-to-day operation of the Central Systems and provision of service to agreed service levels; maintain overall reliability and security levels. \nIn addition, the supplier awarded Lot 2 would lead and advise on the procurement of Lot 3, which is the contract for the Central Systems physical hosting location and physical security and connectivity between the hosting location and the CMA location in Scotland and the CMA's end customers the Market Participants.\nTotal Lot values (estimated) over the three-year contract period plus the one year discretionary extension period:\nLot 1 - £3,100,000 including VAT\nLot 2 - £1,300,000 including VAT\nSuppliers who express an interest in engaging with the CMA will be required to complete a short summary of their organisation background and experience. A Supplier can express an interest in both Lots but cannot be awarded both Lots.\nThe CMA is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the CMA and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC328635",
"name": "CENTRAL MARKET AGENCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Enterprise House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmascotland.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC328635",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmascotland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJB-2391-GMTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T09:34:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking initial Expressions of Interest under each Lot. \nWe intend to publish our detailed requirements and contract terms around 2nd July 2025.\nThe qualification criteria for shortlisting potential suppliers will include, but are not limited to, the following:\n•\tSupplier Annual Turnover of no less than £5million and a headcount of greater than 30 employees \n•\tSupplier to have delivery staff that are predominantly based in the United Kingdom\n•\tSupplier ability to demonstrate relevant experience and technical skills in a relevant industry and in projects of similar scope / sizes to Lots 1 and/ or 2\n•\tSupplier holds current ISO27001 accreditation, Cyber Essentials Plus or equivalent.\nSuppliers who fail to meet any of the above criteria should not submit an Expression of Interest.\nPlease contact procurement@cmascotland.co.uk to ask clarification questions by 23rd of May and to formally register your interest by 4th of June, advising which of the two Lot(s) are of interest, along with the following details:\n• \tYour organisation name\n• \tYour name and job title\n• \tYour email address\n• \tYour telephone number\n• \tA short summary of your organisation and how it meets the selection criteria\nWe are aiming to award the contracts on 25th November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017818-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T09:34:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC328635",
"name": "CENTRAL MARKET AGENCY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CMA2025_01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Market Administration Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Central Market Agency Limited (\"the CMA\") is seeking expressions of interest from potential suppliers with respect to the provision of services in connection with the ongoing application development and maintenance and management of day-to-day operations of its principal Central Systems, along with other supporting systems.\nThe CMA's systems are used to manage the Wholesale Water Market in Scotland, as regulated by the Water Industry Commission for Scotland (WICS). Its operational and development activities are derived from its Market Code, as amended and developed by the Market's Participants, which include Scottish Water, as the sole Wholesaler, and its Licensed Providers. WICS can introduce changes or veto changes proposed by the Market.\nThe two key functional components of Central Systems are:\nCentral Settlement System - the systems and business processes operated and maintained by the CMA to support the calculation of Wholesale Charges.\nSupply Point Register - the database (and any related business processes) which facilitates the Registration of Supply Points to Licensed Providers and the Transfer of Supply Points from one Licensed Provider to another Licensed Provider.\nThe services in scope that we are seeking expressions of interest are split into 2 Lots:\nLot 1 - Application Development & Maintenance\nServices include provision of application development and maintenance services of the Central Systems in-line with Market and Regulatory requirements. This would involve delivery of a minimum of two releases of software each year and production of related documentation.\nLot 2 - Central Systems Operations\nServices required will include day-to-day operation of the Central Systems and provision of service to agreed service levels; maintain overall reliability and security levels. \nIn addition, the supplier awarded Lot 2 would lead and advise on the procurement of Lot 3, which is the contract for the Central Systems physical hosting location and physical security and connectivity between the hosting location and the CMA location in Scotland and the CMA's end customers the Market Participants.\nTotal Lot values (estimated) over the three-year contract period plus the one year discretionary extension period:\nLot 1 - £3,100,000 including VAT\nLot 2 - £1,300,000 including VAT\nSuppliers who express an interest in engaging with the CMA will be required to complete a short summary of their organisation background and experience. A Supplier can express an interest in both Lots but cannot be awarded both Lots.\nThe CMA is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the CMA and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC328635",
"name": "CENTRAL MARKET AGENCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "48 Enterprise House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmascotland.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-SCT",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC328635",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmascotland.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZJB-2391-GMTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T09:34:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking initial Expressions of Interest under each Lot. \nWe intend to publish our detailed requirements and contract terms around 2nd July 2025.\nThe qualification criteria for shortlisting potential suppliers will include, but are not limited to, the following:\n•\tSupplier Annual Turnover of no less than £5million and a headcount of greater than 30 employees \n•\tSupplier to have delivery staff that are predominantly based in the United Kingdom\n•\tSupplier ability to demonstrate relevant experience and technical skills in a relevant industry and in projects of similar scope / sizes to Lots 1 and/ or 2\n•\tSupplier holds current ISO27001 accreditation, Cyber Essentials Plus or equivalent.\nSuppliers who fail to meet any of the above criteria should not submit an Expression of Interest.\nPlease contact procurement@cmascotland.co.uk to ask clarification questions by 23rd of May and to formally register your interest by 4th of June, advising which of the two Lot(s) are of interest, along with the following details:\n• \tYour organisation name\n• \tYour name and job title\n• \tYour email address\n• \tYour telephone number\n• \tA short summary of your organisation and how it meets the selection criteria\nWe are aiming to award the contracts on 25th November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}