Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement of Marine Data Products through purchase of Oceanwise Ltd Software Licenses. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this complies with the thresholds for a Direct Award due to the following justification: “6. (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.” This is because Oceanwise have the expertise and knowledge, along with ownership of the best available marine data sources, to produce a dataset that will replace legacy, poor-quality data that has been used previously. Additionally, given the nature of this procurement (i.e. below the Procurement Act threshold of £139,688), this is a below threshold Direct Award and therefore is compliant with the Below Threshold rules within the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a36e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060242-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 14:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060242-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060242-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T15:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a36e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "OceanWise Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a36e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Marine DEM Data Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Marine Data Products through purchase of Oceanwise Ltd Software Licenses. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this complies with the thresholds for a Direct Award due to the following justification:\n“6. (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.” This is because Oceanwise have the expertise and knowledge, along with ownership of the best available marine data sources, to produce a dataset that will replace legacy, poor-quality data that has been used previously.\nAdditionally, given the nature of this procurement (i.e. below the Procurement Act threshold of £139,688), this is a below threshold Direct Award and therefore is compliant with the Below Threshold rules within the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Dubberley",
"email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "OceanWise Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altob",
"postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park, Wilsom Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oceanwise-global.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement of Marine DEM Data Products",
"value": {
"amount": 24951.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29941.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T15:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060242-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T15:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a36e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "OceanWise Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a36e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Marine DEM Data Products",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Marine Data Products through purchase of Oceanwise Ltd Software Licenses. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this complies with the thresholds for a Direct Award due to the following justification:\n“6. (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.” This is because Oceanwise have the expertise and knowledge, along with ownership of the best available marine data sources, to produce a dataset that will replace legacy, poor-quality data that has been used previously.\nAdditionally, given the nature of this procurement (i.e. below the Procurement Act threshold of £139,688), this is a below threshold Direct Award and therefore is compliant with the Below Threshold rules within the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Dubberley",
"email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"name": "OceanWise Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altob",
"postalCode": "GU34 2RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6-7 Delta Park, Wilsom Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQB-6568-ZDTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oceanwise-global.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Procurement of Marine DEM Data Products",
"value": {
"amount": 24951.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29941.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T15:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}