← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of Interim Range Safety Tool

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Authority have identified a need to procure a web-based application that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority has identified a need to procure an interim range safety software tool that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally, allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace. This is whilst the MoD prepares for procuring a longer-term requirement. In accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23, MoD proposes to directly award this contract to SimCentric. It is considered that direct award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 PA23 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. A Request for Information was published in August 2024 to gauge market interest. Following a review, it was determined that out of the three responses received only one proposal addressed the requirements in full and was readily available in the timescales required to meet the operational requirement. As such, Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to SimCentric Technologies Limited for the procurement of SAF - FORESIGHT.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£3,190,834

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0500b3
Latest release ID042573-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 08:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042573-2025
2 Jul 2025award, contract036895-2025
10 Apr 2025award, contract014332-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:01:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71354100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital mapping services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
          "name": "SimCentric Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Interim Range Safety Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority have identified a need to procure a web-based application that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has identified a need to procure an interim range safety software tool that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally, allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace. This is whilst the MoD prepares for procuring a longer-term requirement.\nIn accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23, MoD proposes to directly award this contract to SimCentric. It is considered that direct award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 PA23 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. A Request for Information was published in August 2024 to gauge market interest. Following a review, it was determined that out of the three responses received only one proposal addressed the requirements in full and was readily available in the timescales required to meet the operational requirement. As such, Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to SimCentric Technologies Limited for the procurement of SAF - FORESIGHT.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough Lines"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Army-Comrcl-MCD-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
      "name": "SimCentric Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "264 Banbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08994120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.leng@simct.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3190834,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3829000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042573-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042573-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:01:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI 1 - Service Outage",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042573-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T09:01:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71354100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital mapping services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
          "name": "SimCentric Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Interim Range Safety Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority have identified a need to procure a web-based application that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has identified a need to procure an interim range safety software tool that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally, allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace. This is whilst the MoD prepares for procuring a longer-term requirement.\nIn accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23, MoD proposes to directly award this contract to SimCentric. It is considered that direct award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 PA23 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. A Request for Information was published in August 2024 to gauge market interest. Following a review, it was determined that out of the three responses received only one proposal addressed the requirements in full and was readily available in the timescales required to meet the operational requirement. As such, Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to SimCentric Technologies Limited for the procurement of SAF - FORESIGHT.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough Lines"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Army-Comrcl-MCD-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
      "name": "SimCentric Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "264 Banbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08994120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.leng@simct.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3190834,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3829000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042573-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042573-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T09:01:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI 1 - Service Outage",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036895-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036895-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T15:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71354100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital mapping services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "714299450 - Procurement of Interim Range Safety Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3190834,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3829000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 x 1 year options"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To be taken up at the Authority's discretion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036895-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036895-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:47:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
          "name": "SimCentric Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Interim Range Safety Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority have identified a need to procure a web-based application that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Army-Comrcl-MCD-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
      "name": "SimCentric Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Oakthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08994120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.leng@simct.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2025 · 014332-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014332-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-10T14:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48326100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital mapping system"
            },
            {
              "id": "71354100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital mapping services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Procurement of Interim Range Safety Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4128000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014332-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014332-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-10T14:45:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
          "name": "SimCentric Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714299450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim Range Safety Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority have identified a need to procure a web-based application that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has identified a need to procure an interim range safety software tool that can be accessed at any point nationally or internationally, allowing the user to plan and produce a digital safe operating range danger area trace. This is whilst the MoD prepares for procuring a longer-term requirement.\nIn accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the PA23, MoD proposes to directly award this contract to SimCentric. It is considered that direct award is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 PA23 due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. A Request for Information was published in August 2024 to gauge market interest. Following a review, it was determined that out of the three responses received only one proposal addressed the requirements in full and was readily available in the timescales required to meet the operational requirement. As such, Army Commercial, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“MoD”), intends to award a contract to SimCentric Technologies Limited for the procurement of SAF - FORESIGHT.  The contract will have a duration of two years and an estimated value of £4,128,000 Inc VAT",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP11 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Army Headquarters, Marlborough Lines, Monxton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kayleigh Lewis",
        "email": "kayleigh.lewis116@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08994120",
      "name": "SimCentric Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX2 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Oakthorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08994120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.leng@simct.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}