TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Procurement of Handheld X-ray Fluorescence Analyser Capability and R&D Services

Spectrometers
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Procurement of Handheld X-ray Fluorescence Analyser Capability and R&D Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Jul 2024, 12:15 BST
Last source update26 Jul 2024, 12:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSpectrometers
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04291f
What is being bought
Procurement of Handheld X-ray Fluorescence Analyser Capability and R&D Services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    26 Jul 2024, 12:15 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    21 Dec 2023, 11:41 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2023, 11:41 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    21 Dec 2023, 11:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Procurement of Handheld X-ray Fluorescence Analyser Capability and R&D Services.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Jul 2024, 12:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £23,580
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Hitachi High-Tech Analytical Science Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Procurement of Handheld X-ray Fluorescence Analyser Capability and R&D Services
£23,580 · signed 28 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-101290
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    Defence Equipment Sales Authority, Elm 3C, NH4, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, UK, BS34 8JH
  • Defence Equipment Sales Authority
    reviewBody

    Elm 3C, NH4, MOD Abbey Wood, Bristol, BS34 8JH
  • Hitachi High-Tech Analytical Science Ltd
    supplier

    10707125
    Windrush Court, Abingdon Business Park, Oxford, UK, OX14 1SY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a Supplies Contract with Hitachi High-Tech Analytical Science Ltd. for the supply of a handheld X-ray fluorescence analyser capability manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study and development to enable and advance the Authority's capability to correctly and accurately assess the most appropriate recycling and disposal solution for surplus or redundant Defence assets in the field. This shall also include the creation of specific grade libraries and generation of accurate chemistry databases of Defence assets. The total value of this procurement is £25,437.00 ex VAT. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement shall be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK, e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(5)(a). This procurement shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability nor the recovery of research and development costs with a single demonstration capability procured purely for the purposes of development, assessment and experimentation to inform a Subject to Contract future competitive procurement for multiple deployable assets