Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 9 Sept 2026, 11:06 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Procurement of Critical Fill & Freeze Dry Consumables for Manufacturing

Official notice

Authority: MHRA (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£700,000≈ £140k / year · £840,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 9 Oct 2026
Contract term 5 yrsends 10 Jan 2032 · up to 10 Jan 2035 with extensions · starts 11 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The MHRA is responsible for the production, storage and global distribution of biological referance materials. The Manufacturing team are responsible for the for the fill and finish of the materials, ensuring they meet the necessary specifications such as precision of fill, oxygen content, and moisture content.

The aim of this tender is to identify a supplier capable of providing critical fill and freeze dry consumables to support manufacturing operations within the MHRA. The team use a variety of glass ampoules and vials (produced to our own specifications), stoppers, caps and crimp closures which have all been validated to run on our production lines and with our products.

The MHRA is looking to find a supplier capable of providing these consumables at the specifications required. We also aim to find a supplier that puts customers at the centre of their business, where we can work collaboratively on future requirements, developments and projects.

CPV: Pharmaceutical articles

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 5 yrsPublished value£700,000
Contract period: 11 Jan 2027 – 10 Jan 2032 (5 yrs) · up to 10 Jan 2035 with extensionsValue: £700,000 exc. VAT · £840,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: x3 extensions on 1+1+1 basis · x3 extensions on 1+1+1 basis

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 75%Price: 15%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 75%
  • Commercial: 15%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 15 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 1.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 Sept 2026, 11:06 BST
Last source update
9 Sept 2026, 11:06 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 30 Oct 2026
Authority reference
C467977
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-085289
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Pharmaceutical articles
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f569 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
9 Oct 2026, 10:00 BST
Clarification deadline
25 Sept 2026, 10:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗

Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:

Phone: 0800 9956035

E-mail: [email protected]

Timeline

9 Sept 2026 → 11 Jan 2027 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published48 days ago
    9 Sept 2026, 11:06 BST
  2. Clarification questions by32 days ago
    25 Sept 2026, 10:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline18 days ago
    9 Oct 2026, 10:00 BST
  4. Today
    26 Oct 2026
  5. Award decision expected byin 4 days
    30 Oct 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Contract startsin 76 days
    11 Jan 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    9 Sept 2026, 11:06 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

MHRA

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PJLJ-9824-VXPG 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, London, E14 4PUContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender