Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Council Bangladesh invites qualified and experienced suppliers to submit quotations for the provision of Communications and Audio/Visual Production Services for the "E-ffective Governance: Accelerating E-Government and Digital Public Services in Bangladesh" .
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,285 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,624 of 5,285 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,819 of 5,285 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 79 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 378 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 378 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 378 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d057 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 06:06:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068921-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T17:30:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-26T17:30:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration View Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=282b58e7-88c5-498f-85ce-7b421ca79b7f |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,124 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 068921-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068921-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T07:06:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d057",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40124,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46142
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension is intended to cover the remaining project delivery period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical weightage 60% and Commercial weightage 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Communications and Audio/Visual Production Vendor",
"value": {
"amount": 40124,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46142
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T07:06:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council Bangladesh invites qualified and experienced suppliers to submit quotations for the provision of Communications and Audio/Visual Production Services for the \"E-ffective Governance: Accelerating E-Government and Digital Public Services in Bangladesh\" .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T17:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=282b58e7-88c5-498f-85ce-7b421ca79b7f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandeep Pant ",
"email": "sandeep.pant@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068921-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T07:06:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d057",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40124,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46142
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The extension is intended to cover the remaining project delivery period"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical weightage 60% and Commercial weightage 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Communications and Audio/Visual Production Vendor",
"value": {
"amount": 40124,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46142
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T07:06:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council Bangladesh invites qualified and experienced suppliers to submit quotations for the provision of Communications and Audio/Visual Production Services for the \"E-ffective Governance: Accelerating E-Government and Digital Public Services in Bangladesh\" .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T17:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-26T17:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration\nView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=282b58e7-88c5-498f-85ce-7b421ca79b7f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandeep Pant ",
"email": "sandeep.pant@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}