Lot 1
Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the FISS requirement for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessels.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Ministry of Defence intends to enter into a services contract with Lloyd's Register Group Limited for the provision of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement.
UKK11
Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the FISS requirement for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessels.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Content or data standardization and classification services (72330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | 1 median · 17.8 average (10 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 43 | 1 median · 3.1 average (19 of 43 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ce50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000549-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 08 2025 15:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000549-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000549-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T15:42:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000549-2025-713713451-1",
"title": "Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134398",
"name": "Lloyd's Register Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713713451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 additional option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the FISS requirement for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessels."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence intends to enter into a services contract with Lloyd's Register Group Limited for the provision of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lloyd’s Register is the only Classification society, for the Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) vessels, that have delegated authority from the DE&S Naval Authority Group for issuing Naval Ship Stability Certification on their behalf. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract, without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR as the continued in-service support services cannot for technical reasons be carried out by a different supplier due to the mandatory statutory, regulatory and MOD standards required whilst ensuring on-going operability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desshipscomrcl-nss-rfa-tls@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134398",
"name": "Lloyd's Register Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08126909",
"legalName": "Lloyd's Register Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000549-2025-713713451-1",
"title": "Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000549-2025-713713451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The MOD intends to award a Contract for the provision of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the FISS requirement for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessels to Lloyd’s Register Group Limited (“Lloyd’s Register”) for 5 years with 2 option years to extend to ensure the continued provision of in-service support. The estimated value of the Contract will be £4,200,000 excluding option years (£6,000,000 including option years).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000549-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-08T15:42:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000549-2025-713713451-1",
"title": "Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134398",
"name": "Lloyd's Register Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713713451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 additional option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the FISS requirement for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessels."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence intends to enter into a services contract with Lloyd's Register Group Limited for the provision of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement.",
"classification": {
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lloyd’s Register is the only Classification society, for the Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) vessels, that have delegated authority from the DE&S Naval Authority Group for issuing Naval Ship Stability Certification on their behalf. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (DSPCR) as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract, without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR as the continued in-service support services cannot for technical reasons be carried out by a different supplier due to the mandatory statutory, regulatory and MOD standards required whilst ensuring on-going operability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "desshipscomrcl-nss-rfa-tls@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134398",
"name": "Lloyd's Register Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08126909",
"legalName": "Lloyd's Register Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000549-2025-713713451-1",
"title": "Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the Future In Service Support (FISS) requirement",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000549-2025-713713451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The MOD intends to award a Contract for the provision of Classification, Survey and Design Appraisal Services to support the FISS requirement for Royal Fleet Auxiliary Vessels to Lloyd’s Register Group Limited (“Lloyd’s Register”) for 5 years with 2 option years to extend to ensure the continued provision of in-service support. The estimated value of the Contract will be £4,200,000 excluding option years (£6,000,000 including option years).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}