Lot 1
1 x Slide Scanning Microscope with associated parts and warranty
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30
Buyer: University of Bristol →
The University of Bristol’s Wolfson Bioimaging Facility based in the Faculty of Biomedical Sciences wishes to expand its current suite of light microscopes to provide automated slide-scanning for a broad range of research projects and users.
UK
1 x Slide Scanning Microscope with associated parts and warranty
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Optical microscopes (38634000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 2 median · 4.5 average (17 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0392a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035930-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 19 2022 20:13:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035930-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035930-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-19T20:13:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:096940-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035930-2022-Lab-2210-043-PC_2294-1",
"title": "Procurement of a Slide Scanning Microscope",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71379",
"name": "Evident Europe GmBH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Lab-2210-034-PC_2294",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1 x Slide Scanning Microscope with associated parts and warranty",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of a Slide Scanning Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Bristol’s Wolfson Bioimaging Facility based in the Faculty of Biomedical Sciences wishes to expand its current suite of light microscopes to provide automated slide-scanning for a broad range of research projects and users.",
"classification": {
"id": "38634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted as a further competition from the APUC Framework for Microscopes and Imaging Equipment including Associated Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs\nReference number: LAB1028 AP.\nAs the competition was restricted to the suppliers on this framework, no prior call for competition was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yi19222@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71379",
"name": "Evident Europe GmBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Standsted",
"postalCode": "CM24 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2nd Floor A, Endeavour House, Coopers End Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evident Europe GmBH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16068",
"name": "The University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035930-2022-Lab-2210-043-PC_2294-1",
"title": "Procurement of a Slide Scanning Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 217157.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035930-2022-Lab-2210-043-PC_2294-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035930-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-19T20:13:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0392a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:096940-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035930-2022-Lab-2210-043-PC_2294-1",
"title": "Procurement of a Slide Scanning Microscope",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71379",
"name": "Evident Europe GmBH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Lab-2210-034-PC_2294",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1 x Slide Scanning Microscope with associated parts and warranty",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of a Slide Scanning Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Bristol’s Wolfson Bioimaging Facility based in the Faculty of Biomedical Sciences wishes to expand its current suite of light microscopes to provide automated slide-scanning for a broad range of research projects and users.",
"classification": {
"id": "38634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted as a further competition from the APUC Framework for Microscopes and Imaging Equipment including Associated Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs\nReference number: LAB1028 AP.\nAs the competition was restricted to the suppliers on this framework, no prior call for competition was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yi19222@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71379",
"name": "Evident Europe GmBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Standsted",
"postalCode": "CM24 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Part 2nd Floor A, Endeavour House, Coopers End Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Evident Europe GmBH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16068",
"name": "The University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035930-2022-Lab-2210-043-PC_2294-1",
"title": "Procurement of a Slide Scanning Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 217157.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035930-2022-Lab-2210-043-PC_2294-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}