Lot 1
Procurement of 5 axle trailer
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →
Procurement of 5 axle trailer
UKD11
Procurement of 5 axle trailer
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Trailers (34223300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 13 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04afd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034017-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 21 2024 16:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034017-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034017-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T17:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034017-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127758",
"name": "King Trailers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of 5 axle trailer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 5 axle trailer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 5 axle trailer",
"classification": {
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional 5-axle transporter trailer the same as the two we already have which is made to an existing approved design.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA36GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127758",
"name": "King Trailers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Market Harborough Leicestershire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://king.uk.com/king-trailers/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3503886",
"legalName": "King Trailers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034017-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 244997,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034017-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034017-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T17:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034017-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127758",
"name": "King Trailers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of 5 axle trailer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sellafield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement of 5 axle trailer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of 5 axle trailer",
"classification": {
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional 5-axle transporter trailer the same as the two we already have which is made to an existing approved design.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69074",
"name": "Sellafield Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA36GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127758",
"name": "King Trailers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 7PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside Market Harborough Leicestershire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://king.uk.com/king-trailers/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3503886",
"legalName": "King Trailers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034017-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 244997,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034017-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}