← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Procurement of 15/15 Ti Austenitic Stainless-Steel Plates

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
Statuscomplete
Deadline9 Apr 2026
Value£175,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662ba
Latest release ID044926-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 12:46:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019777-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026tenderCancellation044926-2026
5 Mar 2026tender019777-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T13:46:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ba",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "None of the suppliers submissions fully met the current requirements",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKIFS 423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of 15/15 Ti Austenitic Stainless-Steel Plates",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:46:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044926-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "044926-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T13:46:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ba",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "None of the suppliers submissions fully met the current requirements",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKIFS 423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of 15/15 Ti Austenitic Stainless-Steel Plates",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044926-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044926-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:46:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 019777-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "019777-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKIFS 423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 210000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Tech",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical Capability"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price for Service",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14622000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Steel"
          },
          {
            "id": "14720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aluminium, nickel, scandium, titanium and vanadium"
          },
          {
            "id": "14724000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Titanium"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural steelworks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of 15/15 Ti Austenitic Stainless-Steel Plates",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 210000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019777-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019777-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:26:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS is seeking to procure a suitable Suppliers (an individual organisations or a consortium with a lead supplier) to procure 15/15 Titanium stabilised austenitic stainless steel to conduct onward joining trials, material testing, and materials qualification. The product form of interest to support the trials is based on plate. \nDetail description of the requirements are set out in the Service Specification in the Tender Documentation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Steel./9J6885H2V2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9J6885H2V2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submission must be submitted by 15:00 on the 27th March of 2026 though the Delta tender platform.\nAny correspondence should be completed through the Delta Tender Platform\nDelta platform: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
        "telephone": "07852001696"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}