Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Procurement for the Ground Floor Toilet Refurbishment, Luton Campus-UoB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water plumbing work, Plumbing consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water plumbing work (45332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,230 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,117 of 9,230 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,326 of 9,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 547 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 547 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 547 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073471-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 08:44:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073471-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £38,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073471-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T09:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38333.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 46000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Ground Floor Toilet Refurbishment, Luton Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 38333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:44:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for the Ground Floor Toilet Refurbishment, Luton Campus-UoB",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007152",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073471-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T09:44:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38333.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 46000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Procurement for Ground Floor Toilet Refurbishment, Luton Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 38333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:44:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for the Ground Floor Toilet Refurbishment, Luton Campus-UoB",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007152",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}