← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement for Cloud Master Data Management Software with Associated Support

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Call Off Contract from G-Cloud Framework for MDM Cloud Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call Off Contract from G-Cloud Framework for MDM Cloud Services - a long and short list were developed in line with the Crown Commercial Services guidance and only one supplier was identified that would meet the requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2312 median · 14 average (3,632 of 9,231 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,363 of 9,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1.6 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8872 median · 29.7 average (1,001 of 2,887 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,278 of 2,887 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a call off from a compliant Crown Commercial Services Framework (G-Cloud 13) that through the utilisation of the selection procedure based on specific keywords came to one supplier - due to their technical expertise, it was concluded that they met the Authority requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025749-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£510,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048abd
Latest release ID025749-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 14 2024 09:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2024award, contract025749-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-14T10:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025749-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121472",
          "name": "Semarchy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048abd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If a fourth year of the contract is enacted, the value for this will be £173,250 (ex VAT) and if the Authority wishes to increase the Base Object Upgrade, this would be at a maximum for 10,000,000 at £336,600 (ex VAT) per annum."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call Off Contract from G-Cloud Framework for MDM Cloud Services - a long and short list were developed in line with the Crown Commercial Services guidance and only one supplier was identified that would meet the requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for Cloud Master Data Management Software with Associated Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Call Off Contract from G-Cloud Framework for MDM Cloud Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from a compliant Crown Commercial Services Framework (G-Cloud 13) that through the utilisation of the selection procedure based on specific keywords came to one supplier - due to their technical expertise, it was concluded that they met the Authority requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dubberley",
        "email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 827903738"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121472",
      "name": "Semarchy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-10 Great Sutton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.semarchy.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08834845",
        "legalName": "Semarchy Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jerome.rety@semarchy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025749-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025749-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2024 · 025749-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-14T10:40:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025749-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121472",
          "name": "Semarchy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048abd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "If a fourth year of the contract is enacted, the value for this will be £173,250 (ex VAT) and if the Authority wishes to increase the Base Object Upgrade, this would be at a maximum for 10,000,000 at £336,600 (ex VAT) per annum."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call Off Contract from G-Cloud Framework for MDM Cloud Services - a long and short list were developed in line with the Crown Commercial Services guidance and only one supplier was identified that would meet the requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement for Cloud Master Data Management Software with Associated Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Call Off Contract from G-Cloud Framework for MDM Cloud Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from a compliant Crown Commercial Services Framework (G-Cloud 13) that through the utilisation of the selection procedure based on specific keywords came to one supplier - due to their technical expertise, it was concluded that they met the Authority requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Dubberley",
        "email": "tom.dubberley@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 827903738"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121472",
      "name": "Semarchy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-10 Great Sutton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.semarchy.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08834845",
        "legalName": "Semarchy Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jerome.rety@semarchy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025749-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510240,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025749-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}