← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Procurement/Contract Think Kit - KS3 - KS4 Resource Update

Buyer: Intellectual Property Office →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIntellectual Property Office
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Aug 2026
Value£16,667
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Refresh existing Think Kit lesson plans for KS3 and KS4 curriculum: o Design & Technology o Business Studies o Music Location of Tender is here: https://atamis-2198.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=projects

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£16,667
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,9103 median · 42.7 average (1,025 of 2,910 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,132 of 2,910 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)105Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc31
Latest release ID066915-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 15:03:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066915-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsLocation of Tender is here: https://atamis-2198.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=projects
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,667
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026tender066915-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T16:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16666.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 90% and cost 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement/Contract Think Kit - KS3 - KS4 Resource Update",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066915-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066915-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:03:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refresh existing Think Kit lesson plans for KS3 and KS4 curriculum:\no Design & Technology\no Business Studies\no Music\nLocation of Tender is here: https://atamis-2198.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=projects",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Location of Tender is here: https://atamis-2198.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contract Manager",
        "email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03003002000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066915-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T16:03:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16666.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 20000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 90% and cost 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement/Contract Think Kit - KS3 - KS4 Resource Update",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16666.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 20000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066915-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066915-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T16:03:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refresh existing Think Kit lesson plans for KS3 and KS4 curriculum:\no Design & Technology\no Business Studies\no Music\nLocation of Tender is here: https://atamis-2198.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=projects",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Location of Tender is here: https://atamis-2198.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contract Manager",
        "email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03003002000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}