← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Process Improvement Consultant

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Dec 2025
Value£100,000
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Scottish Borders Council (the Council) were seeking Bidder responses to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Borders Council (the Council) were seeking Bidder responses to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,1094 median · 30.6 average (5,030 of 12,109 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,616 of 12,109 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer317 median · 17 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM91105.5 median · 6.7 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8093 median · 3 average (7 of 809 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 809 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007017-2026-1001548-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e264
Latest release ID007017-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 11:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007017-2026
17 Nov 2025tender074361-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T11:36:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815908"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007017-2026-1001548-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172691",
          "name": "Dapa Delta Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) were seeking Bidder responses to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process Improvement Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) were seeking Bidder responses to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authorities incorporated a minimum 10 day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI,2015 No446) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sherriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the award being published on the Find a Tender service (FTS) or within 30 days of the date to those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within six months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172691",
      "name": "Dapa Delta Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Chester-le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH33JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Ivanhoe Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dapa Delta Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7961785068"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007017-2026-1001548-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007017-2026-1001548-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:821745)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007017-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007017-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-27T11:36:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815908"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007017-2026-1001548-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172691",
          "name": "Dapa Delta Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) were seeking Bidder responses to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process Improvement Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) were seeking Bidder responses to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.",
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authorities incorporated a minimum 10 day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI,2015 No446) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sherriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the award being published on the Find a Tender service (FTS) or within 30 days of the date to those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within six months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172691",
      "name": "Dapa Delta Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Chester-le-Street",
        "postalCode": "DH33JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Ivanhoe Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dapa Delta Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7961785068"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007017-2026-1001548-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007017-2026-1001548-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:821745)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074361-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "074361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T12:17:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e264",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815908"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 1 X 1-year extension is available however, extension of the contract beyond the initial one-year term of the contract will be dependent on achieving satisfactory performance against the KPIs and a continued requirement for these services."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking Bidder responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process Improvement Consultant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking Bidder responses to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) to appoint an experienced Process Improvement Consultant to support organisational transformation initiatives. The consultant will work closely with internal teams to analyse, redesign, and optimise key business processes, ensuring alignment with strategic objectives and compliance with Council procurement standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details are provided within the Standard Terms and Conditions and Performance Management Plan.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authorities will incorporate a minimum 10 day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI,2015 No446) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sherriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the award being published on the Find a Tender service (FTS) or within 30 days of the date to those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within six months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\n[4B6] Other economic or financial Requirements - Economic and Financial Standing:\nThe Council will carry out a creditsafe check on the Bidder. In the event that the Bidder’s credit score is less than 51, the Council reserves the right to require that the Bidder provides further assurance of financial capability to undertake the contract. This may include financial information (e.g. audited accounts), a Guarantee or a Performance Bond. Bidders unable to provide additional financial assurance to the full satisfaction of the Council will be disqualified from further consideration.\n[4B5b] Insurance - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Minimum amount\n5 million GBP in the aggregate\n[4B5c] Insurance - All other types listed Public Liability Minimum amount\n5 million GBP in the aggregate",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4B6] Other economic or financial Requirements - Economic and Financial Standing Contractors to be subject to a Credit safe check.\n[4B5b] Insurance - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability\n[4B5c] Insurance - All other types listed"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Default.aspx",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=815908.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Supplier will be required to provide evidence of community benefits being delivered to the local community. The expected benefits will be proportional to the value of the spend and may include;\nEmployment, training or work experience opportunities for young or unemployed people.\nActivities with schools or colleges.\nSupport or sponsorship for local community groups, projects or events.\nPlease see the Community Benefit Guidance document and Contract Plan included within the tender documents for further information.\n(SC Ref:815908)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=815908",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}