← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROCAD Maintenance & Support

Buyer: Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

PROCAD Maintenance & Support for the period 01/04/2023-31/12/2024

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Computer support services 72610000

Lot details

Lot 1

PROCAD Maintenance & Support for the period 01/04/2023-31/12/2024

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support services (72610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (11 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Motorola Solutions has exclusive rights to provide the maintenance and support for ProCAD, which is currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PROCAD Maintenance & Support

Statusactive
SupplierMotorola

Contracts

PROCAD Maintenance & Support

Statusactive
Value£1,637,794

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c683
Latest release ID012874-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 08:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023award, contract012874-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012874-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T09:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012874-2023-3496/297-1",
      "title": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "Motorola"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3496/297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support for the period 01/04/2023-31/12/2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support for the period 01/04/2023-31/12/2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Motorola Solutions has exclusive rights to provide the maintenance and support for ProCAD, which is currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT274SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Doreen Booth",
        "email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2892664221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "Motorola",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Motorola"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11076",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012874-2023-3496/297-1",
      "title": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1637794,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012874-2023-3496/297-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012874-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012874-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T09:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012874-2023-3496/297-1",
      "title": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "Motorola"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3496/297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support for the period 01/04/2023-31/12/2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support for the period 01/04/2023-31/12/2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Motorola Solutions has exclusive rights to provide the maintenance and support for ProCAD, which is currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT274SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Doreen Booth",
        "email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2892664221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "Motorola",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Motorola"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11076",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012874-2023-3496/297-1",
      "title": "PROCAD Maintenance & Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1637794,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012874-2023-3496/297-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}