Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
Price
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out re-roofing works, including the removal and disposal of existing asbestos roof coverings, and the re-roofing with thermal insulation coated composite panel roof cladding and flashings, polycarbonate and thermoplastic rooflights, and renewal of all gutters and downpipes, at 10 industrial units at Cornish Way, North Walsham. The industrial units that require work are Units 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, and 21. This procurement is being conducted as a reserved competition pursuant to the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-Commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 (“the 2026 Order”). In accordance with the 2026 Order, the Council has elected to reserve this competition to suppliers that are based within the administrative area of Norfolk. For the purposes of this procurement, a supplier will be considered “based within” the reserved area where it has substantive business operations within that area. Suppliers that do not meet this eligibility requirement will not be considered further in this procurement process. The decision to reserve this below-threshold procurement to a defined area has been taken on a proportionate basis and is intended to support local market participation while continuing to secure value for money. This reservation is applied solely for the purposes of determining eligibility to participate and does not affect the Council’s obligation to conduct the procurement in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner within the reserved supplier group. Evidence of a supplier’s substantive business presence within the reserved area may be requested during the procurement process. The Council reserves the right to verify eligibility at any stage. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Roof-works-and-other-special-trade-construction-works./57BR3NR8U8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57BR3NR8U8
UKH16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality
Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works, Solar panel roof-covering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,433 | 4 median · 26 average (2,718 of 10,433 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,994 of 10,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 32 | 7 median · 37.1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 859 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 859 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 859 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075069-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 08:10:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075069-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | tender | 075069-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075069-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T09:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details of evaluation can be found within the Invitation to Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC154 - Cornish Way - Re-Roofing and Solar Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T09:10:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out re-roofing works, including the removal and disposal of existing asbestos roof coverings, and the re-roofing with thermal insulation coated composite panel roof cladding and flashings, polycarbonate and thermoplastic rooflights, and renewal of all gutters and downpipes, at 10 industrial units at Cornish Way, North Walsham.\nThe industrial units that require work are Units 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, and 21.\nThis procurement is being conducted as a reserved competition pursuant to the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-Commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 (“the 2026 Order”).\nIn accordance with the 2026 Order, the Council has elected to reserve this competition to suppliers that are based within the administrative area of Norfolk.\nFor the purposes of this procurement, a supplier will be considered “based within” the reserved area where it has substantive business operations within that area. Suppliers that do not meet this eligibility requirement will not be considered further in this procurement process.\nThe decision to reserve this below-threshold procurement to a defined area has been taken on a proportionate basis and is intended to support local market participation while continuing to secure value for money. This reservation is applied solely for the purposes of determining eligibility to participate and does not affect the Council’s obligation to conduct the procurement in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner within the reserved supplier group.\nEvidence of a supplier’s substantive business presence within the reserved area may be requested during the procurement process. The Council reserves the right to verify eligibility at any stage.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Roof-works-and-other-special-trade-construction-works./57BR3NR8U8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57BR3NR8U8",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Holt Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075069-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T09:10:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Full details of evaluation can be found within the Invitation to Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC154 - Cornish Way - Re-Roofing and Solar Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T09:10:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Norfolk District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out re-roofing works, including the removal and disposal of existing asbestos roof coverings, and the re-roofing with thermal insulation coated composite panel roof cladding and flashings, polycarbonate and thermoplastic rooflights, and renewal of all gutters and downpipes, at 10 industrial units at Cornish Way, North Walsham.\nThe industrial units that require work are Units 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, and 21.\nThis procurement is being conducted as a reserved competition pursuant to the Local Government (Exclusion of Non-Commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 (“the 2026 Order”).\nIn accordance with the 2026 Order, the Council has elected to reserve this competition to suppliers that are based within the administrative area of Norfolk.\nFor the purposes of this procurement, a supplier will be considered “based within” the reserved area where it has substantive business operations within that area. Suppliers that do not meet this eligibility requirement will not be considered further in this procurement process.\nThe decision to reserve this below-threshold procurement to a defined area has been taken on a proportionate basis and is intended to support local market participation while continuing to secure value for money. This reservation is applied solely for the purposes of determining eligibility to participate and does not affect the Council’s obligation to conduct the procurement in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner within the reserved supplier group.\nEvidence of a supplier’s substantive business presence within the reserved area may be requested during the procurement process. The Council reserves the right to verify eligibility at any stage.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Roof-works-and-other-special-trade-construction-works./57BR3NR8U8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57BR3NR8U8",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Holt Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}