Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Overstrand’s soft cliffs are protected at their toe by a sea wall, which also acts as a walkway (promenade), on which the England Coast Path passes. This sea wall is comprised of a series of integrated concrete defences which, as beach levels have dropped, have become significantly undermined in several places. As a result of the undermining, they have sustained at least two major (reflective) fractures from top to bottom. The steel sheet piles which form the base of the seawall have become severely degraded, and in places the sea has penetrated though the corroded sheets undermining the structure above. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Coastal-defence-works./3M295XC69Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3M295XC69Y
UKH16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal-defence works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Coastal-defence works (45243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,269 | 4 median · 23.3 average (1,665 of 8,269 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,837 of 8,269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 20 | 4 median · 55.2 average (5 of 20 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 748 | 5 median · 9.7 average (3 of 748 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 748 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038791-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 15:28:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038791-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | tender | 038791-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC145 Overstrand Coastal Management Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:28:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Overstrand’s soft cliffs are protected at their toe by a sea wall, which also acts as a walkway (promenade), on which the England Coast Path passes. This sea wall is comprised of a series of integrated concrete defences which, as beach levels have dropped, have become significantly undermined in several places. As a result of the undermining, they have sustained at least two major (reflective) fractures from top to bottom. The steel sheet piles which form the base of the seawall have become severely degraded, and in places the sea has penetrated though the corroded sheets undermining the structure above.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Coastal-defence-works./3M295XC69Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3M295XC69Y",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holt Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "debra.beckles@north-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01263516086"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:28:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC145",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coastal-defence works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROC145 Overstrand Coastal Management Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:28:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Overstrand’s soft cliffs are protected at their toe by a sea wall, which also acts as a walkway (promenade), on which the England Coast Path passes. This sea wall is comprised of a series of integrated concrete defences which, as beach levels have dropped, have become significantly undermined in several places. As a result of the undermining, they have sustained at least two major (reflective) fractures from top to bottom. The steel sheet piles which form the base of the seawall have become severely degraded, and in places the sea has penetrated though the corroded sheets undermining the structure above.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Cromer:-Coastal-defence-works./3M295XC69Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3M295XC69Y",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"name": "North Norfolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cromer",
"postalCode": "NR27 9EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holt Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMH-3252-TNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "debra.beckles@north-norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01263516086"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}